Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1015 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 33 3.1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
192
97.1%
823
96.9%
1015
Checked 4.0%
8
2.9%
25
3.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
889
97.6%
123
96.8%
1012
Checked 3.3%
30
2.4%
3
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
183
94.7%
284
97.7%
382
98.8%
164
96.8%
1013
Checked 3.2%
6
5.3%
16
2.3%
9
1.2%
2
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
607
97.7%
169
97.4%
222
90.0%
9
96.9%
1007
Checked 3.3%
21
2.3%
4
2.6%
6
10.0%
1
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
97.4%
378
97.1%
508
95.1%
98
96.9%
1011
Checked 6.9%
2
2.6%
10
2.9%
15
4.9%
5
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
138
96.4%
348
97.8%
435
95.1%
77
96.8%
998
Checked 4.2%
6
3.6%
13
2.2%
10
4.9%
4
3.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
974
100.0%
8
96.8%
30
96.9%
1012
Checked 3.1%
31
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044