Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTPOVRT

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: combating poverty
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 423 40.6% 40.6% -1.02
Very important 451 43.3% 84% .29
Somewhat important 146 14% 98% 1.61
Not too important 20 1.9% 99.9% 2.92
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 48.0%
94
38.9%
328
40.6%
422
Very important 44.4%
87
43.2%
364
43.4%
451
Somewhat important 7.7%
15
15.4%
130
14.0%
145
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.4%
20
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
843

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 38.7%
353
54.8%
68
40.6%
421
Very important 44.5%
406
36.3%
45
43.5%
451
Somewhat important 14.6%
133
8.9%
11
13.9%
144
Not too important 2.1%
19
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
124

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 41.8%
77
40.8%
122
40.9%
159
38.8%
64
40.7%
422
Very important 40.8%
75
47.2%
141
42.2%
164
42.4%
70
43.4%
450
Somewhat important 14.1%
26
10.4%
31
15.2%
59
17.0%
28
13.9%
144
Not too important 3.3%
6
1.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.8%
3
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 49.1%
305
33.1%
57
21.9%
50
70.0%
7
40.6%
419
Very important 42.0%
261
42.4%
73
48.7%
111
20.0%
2
43.4%
447
Somewhat important 8.1%
50
20.9%
36
25.0%
57
10.0%
1
14.0%
144
Not too important 0.8%
5
2.9%
5
4.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
14
39.0%
150
41.3%
215
41.0%
41
40.6%
420
Very important 32.1%
9
44.2%
170
43.0%
224
45.0%
45
43.3%
448
Somewhat important 17.9%
5
14.0%
54
14.2%
74
12.0%
12
14.0%
145
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.6%
10
1.5%
8
2.0%
2
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
385
100.0%
521
100.0%
100

1034


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 41.3%
59
38.0%
136
43.0%
190
36.7%
29
40.5%
414
Very important 50.3%
72
44.7%
160
40.5%
179
43.0%
34
43.5%
445
Somewhat important 8.4%
12
15.1%
54
14.5%
64
16.5%
13
14.0%
143
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
1.8%
8
3.8%
3
1.9%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
358
100.0%
442
100.0%
79

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 40.3%
401
50.0%
4
48.4%
15
40.6%
420
Very important 43.8%
436
37.5%
3
32.3%
10
43.4%
449
Somewhat important 14.2%
141
12.5%
1
9.7%
3
14.0%
145
Not too important 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
1.9%
20
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1035