Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 949 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Checked 99 9.4% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
176
91.2%
773
90.6%
949
Checked 12.0%
24
8.8%
75
9.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
830
92.1%
116
90.5%
946
Checked 9.7%
89
7.9%
10
9.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
171
91.7%
275
90.0%
352
89.8%
149
90.5%
947
Checked 9.5%
18
8.3%
25
10.0%
39
10.2%
17
9.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
566
92.5%
160
89.9%
205
90.0%
9
90.5%
940
Checked 9.9%
62
7.5%
13
10.1%
23
10.0%
1
9.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
25
90.5%
351
90.4%
473
93.2%
96
90.6%
945
Checked 13.8%
4
9.5%
37
9.6%
50
6.8%
7
9.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
132
87.5%
316
91.5%
407
96.3%
78
90.5%
933
Checked 8.3%
12
12.5%
45
8.5%
38
3.7%
3
9.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
913
75.0%
6
90.3%
28
90.7%
947
Checked 9.2%
92
25.0%
2
9.7%
3
9.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044