Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1021 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 27 2.6% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
196
97.3%
825
97.4%
1021
Checked 2.0%
4
2.7%
23
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
894
98.4%
124
97.4%
1018
Checked 2.7%
25
1.6%
2
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
182
96.7%
290
98.5%
385
97.6%
162
97.4%
1019
Checked 3.7%
7
3.3%
10
1.5%
6
2.4%
4
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
609
98.8%
171
97.8%
223
100.0%
10
97.5%
1013
Checked 3.0%
19
1.2%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
28
98.5%
382
97.1%
508
95.1%
98
97.4%
1016
Checked 3.4%
1
1.5%
6
2.9%
15
4.9%
5
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
141
97.5%
352
97.1%
432
98.8%
80
97.5%
1005
Checked 2.1%
3
2.5%
9
2.9%
13
1.2%
1
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
978
100.0%
8
100.0%
31
97.4%
1017
Checked 2.7%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044