Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1024 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 24 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
194
97.9%
830
97.7%
1024
Checked 3.0%
6
2.1%
18
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
897
98.4%
124
97.7%
1021
Checked 2.4%
22
1.6%
2
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
184
98.3%
295
97.4%
381
97.6%
162
97.7%
1022
Checked 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
2.6%
10
2.4%
4
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
613
98.3%
170
97.4%
222
100.0%
10
97.7%
1015
Checked 2.4%
15
1.7%
3
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
27
96.9%
376
98.1%
513
100.0%
103
97.7%
1019
Checked 6.9%
2
3.1%
12
1.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
140
97.8%
353
97.3%
433
100.0%
81
97.7%
1007
Checked 2.8%
4
2.2%
8
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
982
100.0%
8
96.8%
30
97.7%
1020
Checked 2.3%
23
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044