Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 997 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 51 4.9% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
186
95.6%
811
95.1%
997
Checked 7.0%
14
4.4%
37
4.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
874
95.2%
120
95.1%
994
Checked 4.9%
45
4.8%
6
4.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
180
93.3%
280
97.2%
380
93.4%
155
95.1%
995
Checked 4.8%
9
6.7%
20
2.8%
11
6.6%
11
4.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
598
91.9%
159
96.9%
221
100.0%
10
95.1%
988
Checked 4.8%
30
8.1%
14
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
25
95.6%
371
96.0%
502
92.2%
95
95.2%
993
Checked 13.8%
4
4.4%
17
4.0%
21
7.8%
8
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
137
97.0%
350
93.5%
416
95.1%
77
95.1%
980
Checked 4.9%
7
3.0%
11
6.5%
29
4.9%
4
4.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
959
87.5%
7
90.3%
28
95.2%
994
Checked 4.6%
46
12.5%
1
9.7%
3
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044