Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 965 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 83 7.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
186
91.9%
779
92.1%
965
Checked 7.0%
14
8.1%
69
7.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
848

1048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
843
94.4%
119
92.1%
962
Checked 8.3%
76
5.6%
7
7.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
178
89.7%
269
94.4%
369
88.6%
147
92.1%
963
Checked 5.8%
11
10.3%
31
5.6%
22
11.4%
19
7.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
300
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
585
90.2%
156
90.8%
207
80.0%
8
92.0%
956
Checked 6.8%
43
9.8%
17
9.2%
21
20.0%
2
8.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.9%
22
92.3%
358
93.1%
487
90.3%
93
92.0%
960
Checked 24.1%
7
7.7%
30
6.9%
36
9.7%
10
8.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
388
100.0%
523
100.0%
103

1043


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
129
92.2%
333
93.0%
414
88.9%
72
91.9%
948
Checked 10.4%
15
7.8%
28
7.0%
31
11.1%
9
8.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
927
87.5%
7
87.1%
27
92.0%
961
Checked 7.8%
78
12.5%
1
12.9%
4
8.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1044