Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 20 1.9% 1.9% -2.4
Conservative 211 20.4% 22.4% -1.3
Moderate 441 42.7% 65.1% -.2
Liberal 282 27.3% 92.4% .9
Very liberal 78 7.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
1
2.3%
19
1.9%
20
Conservative 7.7%
15
23.4%
196
20.4%
211
Moderate 39.5%
77
43.5%
364
42.7%
441
Liberal 40.0%
78
24.4%
204
27.3%
282
Very liberal 12.3%
24
6.5%
54
7.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
837

1032


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 2.1%
19
0.8%
1
1.9%
20
Conservative 21.5%
195
12.4%
15
20.4%
210
Moderate 43.0%
390
42.1%
51
42.9%
441
Liberal 26.3%
239
33.9%
41
27.2%
280
Very liberal 7.2%
65
10.7%
13
7.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
121

1029


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.7%
5
2.3%
7
1.0%
4
2.5%
4
1.9%
20
Conservative 22.5%
41
19.8%
59
17.8%
69
25.2%
41
20.4%
210
Moderate 35.7%
65
40.6%
121
49.4%
191
38.7%
63
42.7%
440
Liberal 29.1%
53
28.9%
86
27.6%
107
22.1%
36
27.4%
282
Very liberal 9.9%
18
8.4%
25
4.1%
16
11.7%
19
7.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
298
100.0%
387
100.0%
163

1030


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
7.5%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Conservative 7.0%
43
26.2%
45
52.7%
119
25.0%
2
20.4%
209
Moderate 42.3%
261
54.1%
93
35.4%
80
37.5%
3
42.7%
437
Liberal 39.2%
242
15.7%
27
3.5%
8
37.5%
3
27.4%
280
Very liberal 11.2%
69
3.5%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
172
100.0%
226
100.0%
8

1023


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.7%
1
2.9%
11
1.2%
6
2.0%
2
1.9%
20
Conservative 14.8%
4
24.9%
95
18.3%
95
17.0%
17
20.5%
211
Moderate 37.0%
10
42.7%
163
44.4%
230
34.0%
34
42.6%
437
Liberal 33.3%
9
23.6%
90
29.0%
150
32.0%
32
27.4%
281
Very liberal 11.1%
3
6.0%
23
7.1%
37
15.0%
15
7.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
382
100.0%
518
100.0%
100

1027


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.7%
1
3.1%
11
1.1%
5
2.5%
2
1.9%
19
Conservative 24.8%
35
24.9%
89
16.2%
71
17.3%
14
20.6%
209
Moderate 36.9%
52
42.3%
151
44.6%
195
45.7%
37
42.8%
435
Liberal 31.9%
45
23.8%
85
28.6%
125
28.4%
23
27.4%
278
Very liberal 5.7%
8
5.9%
21
9.4%
41
6.2%
5
7.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
357
100.0%
437
100.0%
81

1016


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
Conservative 20.2%
200
42.9%
3
27.6%
8
20.5%
211
Moderate 42.6%
423
28.6%
2
48.3%
14
42.7%
439
Liberal 27.4%
272
28.6%
2
20.7%
6
27.2%
280
Very liberal 7.8%
77
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
7.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1028