Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 205 20.7% 20.7% -1.58
Yes 658 66.3% 87% .12
Not sure 125 12.6% 99.6% 1.83
Other 4 .4% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 27.4%
52
19.1%
153
20.7%
205
Yes 56.8%
108
68.6%
550
66.3%
658
Not sure 15.3%
29
12.0%
96
12.6%
125
Other 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
802

992


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 20.3%
177
23.9%
28
20.7%
205
Yes 67.9%
592
54.7%
64
66.3%
656
Not sure 11.5%
100
20.5%
24
12.5%
124
Other 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
117

989


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 27.8%
50
21.1%
61
15.7%
58
23.7%
36
20.7%
205
Yes 61.1%
110
66.1%
191
70.7%
261
61.8%
94
66.3%
656
Not sure 11.1%
20
12.1%
35
13.0%
48
14.5%
22
12.6%
125
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
289
100.0%
369
100.0%
152

990


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 25.6%
154
13.6%
22
10.4%
22
40.0%
4
20.5%
202
Yes 57.3%
345
75.3%
122
85.8%
181
60.0%
6
66.4%
654
Not sure 16.4%
99
11.1%
18
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.7%
125
Other 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
10

985


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 18.5%
5
19.6%
71
19.3%
96
32.3%
32
20.7%
204
Yes 66.7%
18
68.9%
250
66.7%
332
55.6%
55
66.4%
655
Not sure 14.8%
4
11.3%
41
13.5%
67
12.1%
12
12.6%
124
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
363
100.0%
498
100.0%
99

987


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 18.2%
25
16.0%
54
24.4%
104
22.4%
17
20.5%
200
Yes 65.0%
89
73.6%
248
62.2%
265
63.2%
48
66.6%
650
Not sure 16.8%
23
9.8%
33
12.9%
55
14.5%
11
12.5%
122
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
337
100.0%
426
100.0%
76

976


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 20.9%
199
12.5%
1
17.2%
5
20.7%
205
Yes 66.2%
630
50.0%
4
72.4%
21
66.3%
655
Not sure 12.4%
118
37.5%
3
10.3%
3
12.6%
124
Other 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

988