Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTLITRC

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: teaching basic literacy (reading and writing)
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 381 36.5% 36.5% -1.12
Very important 517 49.5% 86% .31
Somewhat important 135 12.9% 98.9% 1.73
Not too important 11 1.1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 41.4%
82
35.3%
298
36.5%
380
Very important 47.5%
94
50.0%
422
49.5%
516
Somewhat important 11.1%
22
13.4%
113
13.0%
135
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.3%
11
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
844

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 36.2%
331
39.2%
49
36.6%
380
Very important 50.0%
457
46.4%
58
49.6%
515
Somewhat important 12.9%
118
12.8%
16
12.9%
134
Not too important 0.9%
8
1.6%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
125

1039


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 36.4%
68
38.1%
114
37.6%
147
31.3%
51
36.5%
380
Very important 51.9%
97
49.2%
147
48.6%
190
49.1%
80
49.4%
514
Somewhat important 10.7%
20
12.4%
37
12.8%
50
17.2%
28
13.0%
135
Not too important 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
2.5%
4
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
299
100.0%
391
100.0%
163

1040


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 40.1%
250
35.8%
62
28.3%
64
20.0%
2
36.6%
378
Very important 47.3%
295
48.6%
84
54.9%
124
60.0%
6
49.3%
509
Somewhat important 11.9%
74
15.0%
26
14.6%
33
20.0%
2
13.1%
135
Not too important 0.8%
5
0.6%
1
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
173
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1033


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 28.6%
8
34.6%
134
37.4%
194
41.7%
43
36.5%
379
Very important 53.6%
15
50.1%
194
48.7%
253
48.5%
50
49.4%
512
Somewhat important 17.9%
5
15.0%
58
12.3%
64
7.8%
8
13.0%
135
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
8
1.9%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
519
100.0%
103

1037


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 31.9%
46
35.4%
127
39.7%
176
31.3%
25
36.5%
374
Very important 49.3%
71
49.9%
179
48.1%
213
56.3%
45
49.5%
508
Somewhat important 18.1%
26
13.4%
48
11.3%
50
11.3%
9
13.0%
133
Not too important 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
443
100.0%
80

1026


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 36.4%
364
50.0%
4
35.5%
11
36.5%
379
Very important 49.7%
497
37.5%
3
41.9%
13
49.4%
513
Somewhat important 12.8%
128
12.5%
1
19.4%
6
13.0%
135
Not too important 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1038