Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 382 38.2% 38.2% -1.1
Yes 391 39.1% 77.3% .2
Not sure 225 22.5% 99.8% 1.5
Other 2 .2% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 49.2%
94
35.6%
288
38.2%
382
Yes 23.0%
44
42.9%
347
39.1%
391
Not sure 27.7%
53
21.3%
172
22.5%
225
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
809

1000


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 36.7%
323
49.2%
58
38.2%
381
Yes 40.5%
356
28.0%
33
39.0%
389
Not sure 22.5%
198
22.9%
27
22.6%
225
Other 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
118

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 42.9%
78
41.4%
121
34.9%
130
34.9%
53
38.3%
382
Yes 36.3%
66
39.0%
114
39.8%
148
40.1%
61
39.0%
389
Not sure 20.9%
38
19.2%
56
25.0%
93
25.0%
38
22.5%
225
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
292
100.0%
372
100.0%
152

998


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 49.3%
299
27.6%
45
14.6%
31
40.0%
4
38.2%
379
Yes 25.9%
157
44.8%
73
72.3%
154
50.0%
5
39.2%
389
Not sure 24.5%
149
27.6%
45
13.1%
28
10.0%
1
22.5%
223
Other 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
163
100.0%
213
100.0%
10

993


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 29.6%
8
34.9%
128
39.1%
195
48.0%
49
38.2%
380
Yes 48.1%
13
41.4%
152
38.1%
190
34.3%
35
39.2%
390
Not sure 22.2%
6
23.7%
87
22.4%
112
17.6%
18
22.4%
223
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
367
100.0%
499
100.0%
102

995


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 36.8%
50
33.4%
113
42.2%
183
40.8%
31
38.3%
377
Yes 35.3%
48
46.4%
157
35.7%
155
31.6%
24
39.0%
384
Not sure 27.9%
38
19.8%
67
21.9%
95
27.6%
21
22.5%
221
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
338
100.0%
434
100.0%
76

984


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 39.0%
374
12.5%
1
24.1%
7
38.4%
382
Yes 38.3%
367
50.0%
4
62.1%
18
39.1%
389
Not sure 22.5%
216
37.5%
3
13.8%
4
22.4%
223
Other 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
8
100.0%
29

996