Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which statement best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 1 .1% .1% -2.96
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 92 8.9% 9% -1.71
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 539 51.9% 60.8% -.46
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 360 34.6% 95.5% .79
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 42 4% 99.5% 2.04
More than one selected 5 .5% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 10.2%
20
8.5%
72
8.9%
92
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 63.3%
124
49.2%
415
51.9%
539
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 22.4%
44
37.5%
316
34.6%
360
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 2.6%
5
4.4%
37
4.0%
42
More than one selected 1.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
843

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 8.9%
81
8.9%
11
8.9%
92
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 50.7%
462
59.7%
74
51.7%
536
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 35.5%
324
29.0%
36
34.7%
360
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 4.4%
40
1.6%
2
4.1%
42
More than one selected 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
124

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.7%
18
9.4%
28
5.9%
23
13.9%
23
8.9%
92
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 51.9%
96
51.8%
155
54.4%
211
46.1%
76
51.9%
538
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 29.7%
55
33.4%
100
37.4%
145
35.8%
59
34.6%
359
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 8.1%
15
4.3%
13
2.3%
9
3.0%
5
4.1%
42
More than one selected 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
299
100.0%
388
100.0%
165

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 11.4%
71
7.6%
13
2.6%
6
10.0%
1
8.8%
91
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 66.1%
412
42.9%
73
19.4%
44
60.0%
6
51.9%
535
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 21.2%
132
44.1%
75
64.3%
146
30.0%
3
34.6%
356
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 0.8%
5
4.1%
7
13.2%
30
0.0%
0
4.1%
42
More than one selected 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
170
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 3.6%
1
7.1%
27
10.2%
53
10.8%
11
8.9%
92
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 57.1%
16
49.7%
190
50.8%
265
61.8%
63
51.6%
534
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 28.6%
8
37.4%
143
36.0%
188
20.6%
21
34.8%
360
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 10.7%
3
5.2%
20
2.5%
13
5.9%
6
4.1%
42
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
382
100.0%
522
100.0%
102

1034


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 6.9%
10
5.6%
20
12.5%
55
6.2%
5
8.8%
90
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 52.8%
76
49.9%
178
52.6%
232
54.3%
44
51.8%
530
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 36.8%
53
39.5%
141
30.6%
135
32.1%
26
34.7%
355
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 3.5%
5
4.5%
16
3.6%
16
6.2%
5
4.1%
42
More than one selected 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
357
100.0%
441
100.0%
81

1023


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 9.0%
90
12.5%
1
3.3%
1
8.9%
92
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 51.8%
516
37.5%
3
53.3%
16
51.7%
535
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 35.1%
350
12.5%
1
30.0%
9
34.8%
360
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 3.5%
35
37.5%
3
13.3%
4
4.1%
42
More than one selected 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1035