Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - reading and studying the Bible regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 532 50.9% 50.9% -.87
Very important 397 38% 88.9% .56
Somewhat important 108 10.3% 99.2% 1.98
Not at all important 8 .8% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 51.0%
102
50.9%
430
50.9%
532
Very important 35.5%
71
38.6%
326
38.0%
397
Somewhat important 13.0%
26
9.7%
82
10.3%
108
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
845

1045


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 51.9%
475
44.4%
56
51.0%
531
Very important 37.4%
343
41.3%
52
37.9%
395
Somewhat important 10.0%
92
12.7%
16
10.4%
108
Not at all important 0.7%
6
1.6%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
126

1042


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 52.9%
99
52.8%
158
48.8%
191
50.0%
83
50.9%
531
Very important 37.4%
70
37.8%
113
39.6%
155
34.9%
58
38.0%
396
Somewhat important 8.0%
15
8.7%
26
11.3%
44
13.9%
23
10.4%
108
Not at all important 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
299
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1043


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 43.9%
275
52.3%
90
69.2%
157
50.0%
5
50.9%
527
Very important 41.3%
259
39.0%
67
27.8%
63
50.0%
5
38.0%
394
Somewhat important 13.7%
86
8.1%
14
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
10.3%
107
Not at all important 1.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1036


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
14
58.5%
227
46.3%
241
46.6%
48
51.0%
530
Very important 39.3%
11
34.3%
133
40.3%
210
39.8%
41
38.0%
395
Somewhat important 7.1%
2
7.0%
27
12.5%
65
12.6%
13
10.3%
107
Not at all important 3.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
521
100.0%
103

1040


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 52.1%
75
52.6%
190
51.1%
227
40.0%
32
50.9%
524
Very important 38.9%
56
39.3%
142
34.7%
154
48.8%
39
38.0%
391
Somewhat important 8.3%
12
7.5%
27
13.3%
59
10.0%
8
10.3%
106
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
444
100.0%
80

1029


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 50.8%
510
75.0%
6
53.3%
16
51.1%
532
Very important 37.9%
381
12.5%
1
43.3%
13
37.9%
395
Somewhat important 10.5%
105
12.5%
1
3.3%
1
10.3%
107
Not at all important 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1042