Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 633 60.6% 60.6% -.73
Very important 318 30.4% 91% .77
Somewhat important 90 8.6% 99.6% 2.27
Not at all important 4 .4% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 68.0%
136
58.8%
497
60.6%
633
Very important 26.5%
53
31.4%
265
30.4%
318
Somewhat important 5.5%
11
9.3%
79
8.6%
90
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
845

1045


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 60.3%
552
63.5%
80
60.7%
632
Very important 31.1%
285
24.6%
31
30.3%
316
Somewhat important 8.3%
76
11.1%
14
8.6%
90
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
126

1042


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 63.6%
119
61.9%
185
57.8%
226
61.4%
102
60.6%
632
Very important 29.4%
55
28.1%
84
33.2%
130
29.5%
49
30.5%
318
Somewhat important 6.4%
12
9.4%
28
8.7%
34
9.0%
15
8.5%
89
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
299
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1043


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 52.8%
331
65.7%
113
77.5%
176
60.0%
6
60.4%
626
Very important 35.2%
221
27.9%
48
19.4%
44
40.0%
4
30.6%
317
Somewhat important 11.3%
71
6.4%
11
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
8.6%
89
Not at all important 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1036


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 67.9%
19
66.8%
259
56.0%
292
57.3%
59
60.5%
629
Very important 25.0%
7
27.6%
107
32.2%
168
34.0%
35
30.5%
317
Somewhat important 3.6%
1
5.7%
22
11.1%
58
8.7%
9
8.7%
90
Not at all important 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
521
100.0%
103

1040


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 66.0%
95
64.8%
234
57.9%
257
45.0%
36
60.4%
622
Very important 29.9%
43
28.8%
104
28.8%
128
47.5%
38
30.4%
313
Somewhat important 4.2%
6
6.4%
23
12.4%
55
7.5%
6
8.7%
90
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
444
100.0%
80

1029


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 60.6%
608
75.0%
6
63.3%
19
60.7%
633
Very important 30.3%
304
25.0%
2
30.0%
9
30.2%
315
Somewhat important 8.8%
88
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
8.6%
90
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1042