Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 334 32% 32% -1.23
Very important 528 50.6% 82.6% .2
Somewhat important 178 17% 99.6% 1.64
Not at all important 4 .4% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.0%
80
30.1%
254
32.0%
334
Very important 48.5%
97
51.1%
431
50.6%
528
Somewhat important 11.5%
23
18.4%
155
17.0%
178
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
844

1044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 31.1%
285
38.9%
49
32.1%
334
Very important 51.0%
467
46.8%
59
50.5%
526
Somewhat important 17.5%
160
13.5%
17
17.0%
177
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
126

1041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 33.7%
63
36.8%
110
29.2%
114
28.3%
47
32.1%
334
Very important 51.9%
97
46.8%
140
50.5%
197
56.0%
93
50.6%
527
Somewhat important 14.4%
27
16.1%
48
19.7%
77
15.1%
25
17.0%
177
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
299
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

1042


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 36.7%
230
30.4%
52
19.8%
45
40.0%
4
32.0%
331
Very important 50.4%
316
51.5%
88
50.2%
114
50.0%
5
50.5%
523
Somewhat important 12.8%
80
17.5%
30
29.1%
66
10.0%
1
17.1%
177
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1035


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 32.1%
9
32.8%
127
31.3%
163
33.0%
34
32.1%
333
Very important 50.0%
14
50.1%
194
49.9%
260
55.3%
57
50.5%
525
Somewhat important 14.3%
4
17.1%
66
18.4%
96
10.7%
11
17.0%
177
Not at all important 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
521
100.0%
103

1039


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 25.7%
37
30.0%
108
36.7%
163
26.3%
21
32.0%
329
Very important 56.3%
81
51.7%
186
46.2%
205
56.3%
45
50.3%
517
Somewhat important 18.1%
26
18.1%
65
16.4%
73
17.5%
14
17.3%
178
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
360
100.0%
444
100.0%
80

1028


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 31.4%
315
62.5%
5
46.7%
14
32.1%
334
Very important 50.9%
511
37.5%
3
36.7%
11
50.4%
525
Somewhat important 17.2%
173
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
17.1%
178
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1041