Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 443 42.5% 42.5% -1.08
Very important 550 52.7% 95.2% .66
Somewhat important 50 4.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 45.0%
90
41.9%
353
42.5%
443
Very important 52.5%
105
52.8%
445
52.7%
550
Somewhat important 2.5%
5
5.3%
45
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
843

1043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 41.7%
382
48.0%
60
42.5%
442
Very important 53.6%
490
47.2%
59
52.8%
549
Somewhat important 4.7%
43
4.8%
6
4.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
125

1040


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 43.5%
81
45.8%
137
41.3%
161
38.6%
64
42.6%
443
Very important 52.2%
97
49.8%
149
53.6%
209
56.0%
93
52.6%
548
Somewhat important 4.3%
8
4.3%
13
5.1%
20
5.4%
9
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
299
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

1041


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 43.0%
269
46.5%
80
38.8%
88
30.0%
3
42.6%
440
Very important 52.2%
326
50.6%
87
55.1%
125
60.0%
6
52.6%
544
Somewhat important 4.8%
30
2.9%
5
6.2%
14
10.0%
1
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1034


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 42.9%
12
43.3%
168
42.0%
218
40.8%
42
42.4%
440
Very important 57.1%
16
53.9%
209
51.6%
268
53.4%
55
52.8%
548
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
6.4%
33
5.8%
6
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
519
100.0%
103

1038


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 29.9%
43
43.5%
157
44.9%
199
44.3%
35
42.3%
434
Very important 66.0%
95
51.5%
186
49.9%
221
51.9%
41
52.9%
543
Somewhat important 4.2%
6
5.0%
18
5.2%
23
3.8%
3
4.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
443
100.0%
79

1027


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 42.0%
421
75.0%
6
53.3%
16
42.6%
443
Very important 53.3%
534
25.0%
2
36.7%
11
52.6%
547
Somewhat important 4.7%
47
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1040