Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 429 41.3% 41.3% -1.02
Very important 478 46% 87.2% .38
Somewhat important 119 11.4% 98.7% 1.78
Not at all important 14 1.3% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 42.9%
85
40.9%
344
41.3%
429
Very important 42.4%
84
46.8%
394
46.0%
478
Somewhat important 13.6%
27
10.9%
92
11.4%
119
Not at all important 1.0%
2
1.4%
12
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
842

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 42.8%
391
30.4%
38
41.3%
429
Very important 45.0%
411
52.0%
65
45.9%
476
Somewhat important 10.8%
99
16.0%
20
11.5%
119
Not at all important 1.3%
12
1.6%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
125

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 43.5%
81
46.1%
137
37.9%
148
37.0%
61
41.1%
427
Very important 47.3%
88
43.4%
129
49.0%
191
42.4%
70
46.1%
478
Somewhat important 6.5%
12
9.8%
29
12.3%
48
18.2%
30
11.5%
119
Not at all important 2.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
2.4%
4
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
297
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 36.9%
230
40.1%
69
54.0%
122
40.0%
4
41.2%
425
Very important 47.4%
295
47.1%
81
41.6%
94
40.0%
4
46.0%
474
Somewhat important 14.4%
90
10.5%
18
4.0%
9
20.0%
2
11.5%
119
Not at all important 1.3%
8
2.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
172
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 28.6%
8
42.6%
165
41.5%
215
37.3%
38
41.2%
426
Very important 39.3%
11
48.1%
186
45.2%
234
44.1%
45
46.0%
476
Somewhat important 21.4%
6
9.0%
35
12.2%
63
14.7%
15
11.5%
119
Not at all important 10.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
3.9%
4
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
518
100.0%
102

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 39.2%
56
45.2%
163
39.5%
174
36.3%
29
41.2%
422
Very important 46.2%
66
44.0%
159
46.1%
203
53.8%
43
46.0%
471
Somewhat important 14.0%
20
9.7%
35
12.5%
55
8.8%
7
11.4%
117
Not at all important 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.8%
8
1.3%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
361
100.0%
440
100.0%
80

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 40.9%
409
37.5%
3
53.3%
16
41.3%
428
Very important 46.2%
462
37.5%
3
36.7%
11
45.9%
476
Somewhat important 11.5%
115
12.5%
1
10.0%
3
11.5%
119
Not at all important 1.3%
13
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1037