Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 288 27.7% 27.7% -1.28
Very important 451 43.3% 71% -.06
Somewhat important 264 25.4% 96.3% 1.16
Not at all important 38 3.7% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 24.9%
49
28.3%
239
27.7%
288
Very important 38.1%
75
44.5%
376
43.3%
451
Somewhat important 31.5%
62
23.9%
202
25.4%
264
Not at all important 5.6%
11
3.2%
27
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
844

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.8%
263
20.2%
25
27.7%
288
Very important 43.4%
397
41.1%
51
43.2%
448
Somewhat important 24.0%
219
36.3%
45
25.4%
264
Not at all important 3.8%
35
2.4%
3
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
124

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 27.8%
52
33.7%
100
23.3%
91
27.3%
45
27.7%
288
Very important 43.3%
81
40.7%
121
45.9%
179
41.8%
69
43.3%
450
Somewhat important 24.6%
46
23.2%
69
27.2%
106
25.5%
42
25.3%
263
Not at all important 4.3%
8
2.4%
7
3.6%
14
5.5%
9
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
297
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 20.8%
130
28.5%
49
46.5%
105
20.0%
2
27.7%
286
Very important 42.1%
263
47.1%
81
43.4%
98
40.0%
4
43.2%
446
Somewhat important 32.7%
204
19.8%
34
9.3%
21
30.0%
3
25.4%
262
Not at all important 4.3%
27
4.7%
8
0.9%
2
10.0%
1
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
172
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
7
33.3%
129
24.3%
126
23.3%
24
27.6%
286
Very important 35.7%
10
44.2%
171
42.5%
220
45.6%
47
43.2%
448
Somewhat important 35.7%
10
20.2%
78
29.2%
151
24.3%
25
25.5%
264
Not at all important 3.6%
1
2.3%
9
4.1%
21
6.8%
7
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
518
100.0%
103

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 19.6%
28
29.2%
105
27.1%
120
36.3%
29
27.5%
282
Very important 49.0%
70
42.5%
153
41.9%
185
47.5%
38
43.5%
446
Somewhat important 27.3%
39
25.0%
90
26.7%
118
15.0%
12
25.3%
259
Not at all important 4.2%
6
3.3%
12
4.3%
19
1.3%
1
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
442
100.0%
80

1025


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 27.2%
272
50.0%
4
36.7%
11
27.6%
287
Very important 43.5%
435
37.5%
3
36.7%
11
43.3%
449
Somewhat important 25.7%
257
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
25.4%
264
Not at all important 3.6%
36
12.5%
1
3.3%
1
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1038