Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 728 69.7% 69.7% -.64
Very important 302 28.9% 98.6% 1.38
Somewhat important 15 1.4% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 76.0%
152
68.2%
576
69.7%
728
Very important 22.5%
45
30.4%
257
28.9%
302
Somewhat important 1.5%
3
1.4%
12
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
845

1045


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 70.1%
642
67.5%
85
69.8%
727
Very important 28.7%
263
29.4%
37
28.8%
300
Somewhat important 1.2%
11
3.2%
4
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
126

1042


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 72.7%
136
70.9%
212
67.3%
263
69.3%
115
69.6%
726
Very important 26.2%
49
27.4%
82
31.5%
123
28.9%
48
29.0%
302
Somewhat important 1.1%
2
1.7%
5
1.3%
5
1.8%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
299
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1043


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 66.8%
419
72.7%
125
74.4%
169
80.0%
8
69.6%
721
Very important 31.3%
196
26.2%
45
25.1%
57
20.0%
2
29.0%
300
Somewhat important 1.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1036


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 67.9%
19
71.6%
278
69.1%
360
65.0%
67
69.6%
724
Very important 32.1%
9
26.3%
102
29.6%
154
35.0%
36
28.9%
301
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
521
100.0%
103

1040


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 63.2%
91
74.2%
268
68.5%
304
65.0%
52
69.5%
715
Very important 34.0%
49
24.9%
90
30.0%
133
33.8%
27
29.1%
299
Somewhat important 2.8%
4
0.8%
3
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
444
100.0%
80

1029


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 69.6%
699
75.0%
6
73.3%
22
69.8%
727
Very important 29.0%
291
25.0%
2
23.3%
7
28.8%
300
Somewhat important 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1042