Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTHMNRT

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: working for fundamental human rights
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 397 38.2% 38.2% -1.05
Very important 435 41.9% 80.2% .19
Somewhat important 179 17.2% 97.4% 1.44
Not too important 25 2.4% 99.8% 2.68
Not at all important 2 .2% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 50.3%
99
35.4%
297
38.2%
396
Very important 41.6%
82
42.1%
353
42.0%
435
Somewhat important 7.1%
14
19.7%
165
17.3%
179
Not too important 1.0%
2
2.7%
23
2.4%
25
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
839

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 37.0%
336
48.0%
60
38.3%
396
Very important 42.2%
383
40.8%
51
42.0%
434
Somewhat important 18.1%
164
10.4%
13
17.1%
177
Not too important 2.6%
24
0.8%
1
2.4%
25
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
125

1033


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 39.1%
72
40.2%
119
37.5%
146
35.8%
59
38.3%
396
Very important 38.0%
70
43.6%
129
41.6%
162
43.6%
72
41.9%
433
Somewhat important 18.5%
34
13.9%
41
18.5%
72
19.4%
32
17.3%
179
Not too important 4.3%
8
2.0%
6
2.3%
9
1.2%
2
2.4%
25
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
296
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1034


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 46.5%
289
32.7%
56
19.5%
44
40.0%
4
38.2%
393
Very important 41.2%
256
42.7%
73
43.8%
99
30.0%
3
41.9%
431
Somewhat important 11.8%
73
18.7%
32
31.4%
71
30.0%
3
17.4%
179
Not too important 0.5%
3
5.3%
9
5.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
171
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1028


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 42.9%
12
37.0%
141
38.0%
198
41.6%
42
38.1%
393
Very important 46.4%
13
42.3%
161
42.2%
220
39.6%
40
42.1%
434
Somewhat important 10.7%
3
18.6%
71
17.1%
89
14.9%
15
17.3%
178
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
2.7%
14
3.0%
3
2.4%
25
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
381
100.0%
521
100.0%
101

1031


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 37.3%
53
35.5%
127
41.0%
181
34.6%
27
38.1%
388
Very important 42.3%
60
41.1%
147
42.0%
185
47.4%
37
42.1%
429
Somewhat important 19.0%
27
20.4%
73
14.7%
65
15.4%
12
17.4%
177
Not too important 1.4%
2
2.8%
10
2.3%
10
2.6%
2
2.4%
24
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
358
100.0%
441
100.0%
78

1019


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 38.0%
377
50.0%
4
41.9%
13
38.2%
394
Very important 42.1%
418
50.0%
4
38.7%
12
42.1%
434
Somewhat important 17.3%
172
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
17.2%
178
Not too important 2.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1032