Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 2.2% 2.2% -3.28
Agree 79 7.6% 9.8% -2.23
Not sure 41 3.9% 13.7% -1.17
Disagree 512 49.2% 62.9% -.12
Strongly disagree 386 37.1% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
2.6%
22
2.2%
23
Agree 6.6%
13
7.8%
66
7.6%
79
Not sure 5.6%
11
3.6%
30
3.9%
41
Disagree 59.4%
117
46.8%
395
49.2%
512
Strongly disagree 27.9%
55
39.2%
331
37.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
844

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
21
1.6%
2
2.2%
23
Agree 7.4%
68
8.0%
10
7.5%
78
Not sure 3.6%
33
6.4%
8
3.9%
41
Disagree 48.0%
438
58.4%
73
49.2%
511
Strongly disagree 38.7%
353
25.6%
32
37.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
125

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
9
1.7%
5
0.5%
2
4.2%
7
2.2%
23
Agree 6.4%
12
10.1%
30
6.4%
25
7.3%
12
7.6%
79
Not sure 3.2%
6
4.7%
14
2.8%
11
6.1%
10
3.9%
41
Disagree 47.1%
88
51.3%
153
47.3%
184
52.1%
86
49.2%
511
Strongly disagree 38.5%
72
32.2%
96
42.9%
167
30.3%
50
37.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
2.9%
5
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
Agree 9.8%
61
4.0%
7
4.0%
9
10.0%
1
7.6%
78
Not sure 4.0%
25
3.5%
6
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
40
Disagree 51.0%
318
51.4%
89
44.9%
101
30.0%
3
49.5%
511
Strongly disagree 33.3%
208
38.2%
66
44.4%
100
60.0%
6
36.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.7%
14
2.0%
2
2.2%
23
Agree 11.1%
3
7.8%
30
7.1%
37
8.8%
9
7.6%
79
Not sure 14.8%
4
2.8%
11
3.8%
20
5.9%
6
4.0%
41
Disagree 40.7%
11
50.8%
196
48.6%
253
48.0%
49
49.1%
509
Strongly disagree 33.3%
9
36.8%
142
37.8%
197
35.3%
36
37.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
386
100.0%
521
100.0%
102

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
3.1%
14
5.1%
4
2.2%
23
Agree 7.7%
11
5.0%
18
9.0%
40
10.3%
8
7.5%
77
Not sure 4.2%
6
3.9%
14
4.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.7%
38
Disagree 50.7%
72
51.1%
184
48.5%
216
44.9%
35
49.5%
507
Strongly disagree 35.9%
51
39.2%
141
35.3%
157
39.7%
31
37.1%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
360
100.0%
445
100.0%
78

1025


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
2.2%
23
Agree 6.9%
69
12.5%
1
26.7%
8
7.5%
78
Not sure 4.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
41
Disagree 49.4%
494
62.5%
5
36.7%
11
49.2%
510
Strongly disagree 37.6%
376
25.0%
2
23.3%
7
37.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1037