Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 1.4% 1.4% -3.27
Agree 86 8.3% 9.7% -2.22
Not sure 71 6.8% 16.5% -1.18
Disagree 438 42% 58.5% -.14
Strongly disagree 432 41.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
1.7%
14
1.4%
15
Agree 18.1%
36
5.9%
50
8.3%
86
Not sure 11.1%
22
5.8%
49
6.8%
71
Disagree 44.7%
89
41.4%
349
42.0%
438
Strongly disagree 25.6%
51
45.2%
381
41.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
843

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
14
0.8%
1
1.4%
15
Agree 7.8%
71
11.1%
14
8.2%
85
Not sure 6.1%
56
11.9%
15
6.8%
71
Disagree 41.0%
374
50.0%
63
42.1%
437
Strongly disagree 43.6%
398
26.2%
33
41.5%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
126

1039


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
15
Agree 9.6%
18
10.4%
31
4.6%
18
11.6%
19
8.3%
86
Not sure 5.3%
10
7.4%
22
6.2%
24
9.1%
15
6.8%
71
Disagree 37.8%
71
43.8%
131
47.0%
183
32.3%
53
42.1%
438
Strongly disagree 41.5%
78
38.5%
115
41.4%
161
46.3%
76
41.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
164

1040


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
10
2.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Agree 11.5%
72
4.6%
8
1.8%
4
20.0%
2
8.3%
86
Not sure 8.8%
55
3.5%
6
3.5%
8
10.0%
1
6.8%
70
Disagree 49.5%
309
37.6%
65
26.5%
60
20.0%
2
42.2%
436
Strongly disagree 28.5%
178
52.0%
90
67.7%
153
50.0%
5
41.2%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
173
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1033


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.5%
8
1.9%
2
1.4%
15
Agree 3.8%
1
5.7%
22
9.6%
50
12.6%
13
8.3%
86
Not sure 19.2%
5
7.5%
29
6.0%
31
5.8%
6
6.8%
71
Disagree 42.3%
11
41.5%
161
43.1%
224
37.9%
39
41.9%
435
Strongly disagree 34.6%
9
44.1%
171
39.8%
207
41.7%
43
41.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
388
100.0%
520
100.0%
103

1037


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
2
1.4%
5
1.4%
6
1.3%
1
1.4%
14
Agree 10.4%
15
7.8%
28
8.1%
36
6.3%
5
8.2%
84
Not sure 7.6%
11
7.2%
26
7.2%
32
1.3%
1
6.8%
70
Disagree 39.6%
57
36.2%
130
45.6%
202
52.5%
42
42.0%
431
Strongly disagree 41.0%
59
47.4%
170
37.7%
167
38.8%
31
41.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
443
100.0%
80

1026


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
1.4%
15
Agree 8.1%
81
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
8.3%
86
Not sure 6.5%
65
25.0%
2
13.3%
4
6.8%
71
Disagree 42.3%
423
50.0%
4
33.3%
10
42.1%
437
Strongly disagree 41.8%
418
25.0%
2
30.0%
9
41.3%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1038