Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 740 70.9% 70.9% -.55
Agree 225 21.6% 92.5% .85
Not sure 58 5.6% 98.1% 2.25
Disagree 12 1.2% 99.2% 3.65
Strongly disagree 8 .8% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.5%
129
72.5%
611
70.9%
740
Agree 30.5%
61
19.5%
164
21.6%
225
Not sure 4.0%
8
5.9%
50
5.6%
58
Disagree 0.5%
1
1.3%
11
1.2%
12
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
843

1043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.8%
658
63.7%
79
70.9%
737
Agree 20.3%
186
31.5%
39
21.6%
225
Not sure 5.7%
52
4.8%
6
5.6%
58
Disagree 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
124

1040


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.7%
136
68.3%
205
71.9%
279
71.1%
118
70.9%
738
Agree 18.2%
34
24.0%
72
21.9%
85
20.5%
34
21.6%
225
Not sure 4.8%
9
5.0%
15
5.9%
23
6.6%
11
5.6%
58
Disagree 2.7%
5
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.2%
12
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
300
100.0%
388
100.0%
166

1041


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.5%
397
76.2%
131
87.2%
198
80.0%
8
71.0%
734
Agree 26.6%
166
18.0%
31
11.5%
26
10.0%
1
21.7%
224
Not sure 7.7%
48
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
57
Disagree 1.3%
8
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
10.0%
1
1.1%
11
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1034


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.3%
18
73.6%
285
69.4%
361
69.9%
72
70.9%
736
Agree 32.1%
9
20.2%
78
22.9%
119
17.5%
18
21.6%
224
Not sure 3.6%
1
5.4%
21
5.4%
28
7.8%
8
5.6%
58
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
8
2.9%
3
1.2%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
1.9%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
520
100.0%
103

1038


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.9%
105
79.2%
286
65.6%
292
61.0%
47
71.1%
730
Agree 20.1%
29
17.2%
62
24.0%
107
28.6%
22
21.4%
220
Not sure 6.3%
9
2.5%
9
7.9%
35
5.2%
4
5.6%
57
Disagree 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
5
3.9%
3
1.2%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
6
1.3%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
445
100.0%
77

1027


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.5%
706
50.0%
4
86.7%
26
70.8%
736
Agree 21.9%
219
25.0%
2
13.3%
4
21.7%
225
Not sure 5.6%
56
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
58
Disagree 1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Strongly disagree 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1039