Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 402 38.7% 38.7% -.97
Agree 281 27% 65.7% -.19
Not sure 103 9.9% 75.6% .59
Disagree 204 19.6% 95.2% 1.37
Strongly disagree 50 4.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
50
41.9%
352
38.7%
402
Agree 22.6%
45
28.1%
236
27.0%
281
Not sure 15.1%
30
8.7%
73
9.9%
103
Disagree 33.7%
67
16.3%
137
19.6%
204
Strongly disagree 3.5%
7
5.1%
43
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
841

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
362
30.6%
38
38.6%
400
Agree 27.4%
250
25.0%
31
27.1%
281
Not sure 10.1%
92
8.9%
11
9.9%
103
Disagree 18.0%
164
31.5%
39
19.6%
203
Strongly disagree 4.9%
45
4.0%
5
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
124

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.4%
70
37.1%
111
39.3%
152
41.2%
68
38.6%
401
Agree 23.5%
44
28.8%
86
28.9%
112
23.6%
39
27.1%
281
Not sure 10.2%
19
10.7%
32
9.3%
36
9.7%
16
9.9%
103
Disagree 19.8%
37
19.1%
57
19.4%
75
20.6%
34
19.6%
203
Strongly disagree 9.1%
17
4.3%
13
3.1%
12
4.8%
8
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
299
100.0%
387
100.0%
165

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
144
51.7%
89
70.8%
160
60.0%
6
38.7%
399
Agree 30.0%
187
23.8%
41
21.2%
48
10.0%
1
26.9%
277
Not sure 13.3%
83
6.4%
11
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
103
Disagree 27.3%
170
14.5%
25
3.1%
7
10.0%
1
19.7%
203
Strongly disagree 6.3%
39
3.5%
6
0.9%
2
20.0%
2
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
172
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.4%
13
45.1%
175
33.9%
175
35.9%
37
38.6%
400
Agree 10.7%
3
26.8%
104
28.9%
149
22.3%
23
27.0%
279
Not sure 14.3%
4
6.7%
26
11.4%
59
12.6%
13
9.9%
102
Disagree 21.4%
6
18.3%
71
20.9%
108
18.4%
19
19.7%
204
Strongly disagree 7.1%
2
3.1%
12
4.8%
25
10.7%
11
4.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
388
100.0%
516
100.0%
103

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
58
43.2%
155
33.9%
150
42.3%
33
38.7%
396
Agree 23.6%
34
22.8%
82
30.0%
133
32.1%
25
26.8%
274
Not sure 11.8%
17
9.2%
33
10.4%
46
9.0%
7
10.1%
103
Disagree 18.1%
26
21.7%
78
19.6%
87
14.1%
11
19.7%
202
Strongly disagree 6.3%
9
3.1%
11
6.1%
27
2.6%
2
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
443
100.0%
78

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
377
37.5%
3
73.3%
22
38.8%
402
Agree 27.6%
275
12.5%
1
13.3%
4
27.0%
280
Not sure 9.9%
99
12.5%
1
6.7%
2
9.8%
102
Disagree 20.1%
201
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
19.6%
203
Strongly disagree 4.6%
46
12.5%
1
6.7%
2
4.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1036