Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 160 15.4% 15.4% -1.65
Agree 163 15.7% 31.1% -.9
Not sure 227 21.8% 52.9% -.15
Disagree 295 28.4% 81.3% .61
Strongly disagree 195 18.8% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
17
17.0%
143
15.4%
160
Agree 9.6%
19
17.1%
144
15.7%
163
Not sure 22.7%
45
21.6%
182
21.8%
227
Disagree 34.8%
69
26.8%
226
28.4%
295
Strongly disagree 24.2%
48
17.5%
147
18.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
842

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
148
8.9%
11
15.3%
159
Agree 16.5%
151
9.7%
12
15.7%
163
Not sure 21.7%
198
23.4%
29
21.9%
227
Disagree 26.7%
244
41.1%
51
28.4%
295
Strongly disagree 18.8%
172
16.9%
21
18.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
124

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
31
15.8%
47
11.8%
46
21.7%
36
15.4%
160
Agree 14.1%
26
14.4%
43
17.5%
68
15.7%
26
15.7%
163
Not sure 21.1%
39
20.5%
61
24.7%
96
17.5%
29
21.7%
225
Disagree 24.3%
45
30.5%
91
28.8%
112
28.3%
47
28.4%
295
Strongly disagree 23.8%
44
18.8%
56
17.2%
67
16.9%
28
18.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
166

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
35
15.2%
26
42.0%
95
20.0%
2
15.3%
158
Agree 10.6%
66
21.1%
36
24.8%
56
30.0%
3
15.6%
161
Not sure 21.8%
136
26.9%
46
18.1%
41
10.0%
1
21.7%
224
Disagree 35.9%
224
26.9%
46
10.2%
23
10.0%
1
28.5%
294
Strongly disagree 26.1%
163
9.9%
17
4.9%
11
30.0%
3
18.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
171
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
6
19.9%
77
12.5%
65
11.7%
12
15.5%
160
Agree 14.3%
4
17.4%
67
15.1%
78
11.7%
12
15.6%
161
Not sure 17.9%
5
22.5%
87
22.4%
116
17.5%
18
21.8%
226
Disagree 32.1%
9
23.3%
90
32.0%
166
28.2%
29
28.4%
294
Strongly disagree 14.3%
4
16.8%
65
18.0%
93
31.1%
32
18.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
386
100.0%
518
100.0%
103

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
31
16.9%
61
12.9%
57
11.4%
9
15.4%
158
Agree 14.0%
20
16.1%
58
15.2%
67
20.3%
16
15.7%
161
Not sure 20.3%
29
22.2%
80
20.1%
89
34.2%
27
22.0%
225
Disagree 20.3%
29
28.9%
104
31.2%
138
21.5%
17
28.1%
288
Strongly disagree 23.8%
34
15.8%
57
20.6%
91
12.7%
10
18.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
360
100.0%
442
100.0%
79

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
143
37.5%
3
46.7%
14
15.4%
160
Agree 15.6%
156
12.5%
1
16.7%
5
15.6%
162
Not sure 22.1%
221
12.5%
1
13.3%
4
21.8%
226
Disagree 29.1%
290
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
28.4%
294
Strongly disagree 18.8%
188
37.5%
3
10.0%
3
18.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1036