Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 10 1% 1% -4.74
Agree 23 2.2% 3.2% -3.37
Not sure 20 1.9% 5.1% -2
Disagree 413 39.6% 44.6% -.63
Strongly disagree 578 55.4% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
1.1%
9
1.0%
10
Agree 2.0%
4
2.2%
19
2.2%
23
Not sure 2.5%
5
1.8%
15
1.9%
20
Disagree 46.5%
92
37.9%
321
39.6%
413
Strongly disagree 48.5%
96
57.0%
482
55.4%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
846

1044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Agree 2.0%
18
4.0%
5
2.2%
23
Not sure 1.9%
17
2.4%
3
1.9%
20
Disagree 38.4%
352
48.8%
61
39.7%
413
Strongly disagree 56.7%
519
44.8%
56
55.2%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
125

1041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
10
Agree 1.1%
2
3.4%
10
1.5%
6
3.0%
5
2.2%
23
Not sure 4.3%
8
1.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.8%
3
1.9%
20
Disagree 37.8%
71
41.3%
123
37.2%
145
44.6%
74
39.6%
413
Strongly disagree 54.8%
103
53.0%
158
59.7%
233
49.4%
82
55.3%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
298
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

1042


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
6
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Agree 2.9%
18
2.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
Not sure 2.4%
15
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
Disagree 48.2%
301
28.9%
50
22.9%
52
50.0%
5
39.4%
408
Strongly disagree 45.6%
285
67.6%
117
73.6%
167
50.0%
5
55.5%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
173
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1035


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
1.9%
2
1.0%
10
Agree 7.1%
2
2.1%
8
1.7%
9
3.9%
4
2.2%
23
Not sure 3.6%
1
1.3%
5
2.3%
12
1.9%
2
1.9%
20
Disagree 57.1%
16
38.0%
147
40.1%
209
36.9%
38
39.5%
410
Strongly disagree 32.1%
9
57.9%
224
54.9%
286
55.3%
57
55.4%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
521
100.0%
103

1039


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
1.3%
1
1.0%
10
Agree 2.1%
3
1.1%
4
2.5%
11
5.0%
4
2.1%
22
Not sure 1.4%
2
2.2%
8
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
Disagree 41.0%
59
35.1%
126
42.2%
188
42.5%
34
39.6%
407
Strongly disagree 54.9%
79
61.0%
219
51.7%
230
51.3%
41
55.4%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
445
100.0%
80

1028


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
1.0%
10
Agree 2.0%
20
12.5%
1
6.7%
2
2.2%
23
Not sure 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.9%
20
Disagree 39.6%
397
37.5%
3
40.0%
12
39.6%
412
Strongly disagree 55.8%
559
50.0%
4
40.0%
12
55.3%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1040