Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.5% 1.5% -3.08
Agree 123 11.8% 13.4% -2.03
Not sure 45 4.3% 17.7% -.97
Disagree 595 57.3% 75% .08
Strongly disagree 259 25% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
16
1.5%
16
Agree 11.7%
23
11.9%
100
11.8%
123
Not sure 5.6%
11
4.0%
34
4.3%
45
Disagree 61.9%
122
56.2%
473
57.3%
595
Strongly disagree 20.8%
41
25.9%
218
25.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
841

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
15
0.8%
1
1.5%
16
Agree 11.2%
102
16.9%
21
11.9%
123
Not sure 4.4%
40
4.0%
5
4.3%
45
Disagree 56.8%
517
62.1%
77
57.4%
594
Strongly disagree 26.0%
237
16.1%
20
24.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
124

1035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
1.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
16
Agree 14.1%
26
13.2%
39
7.9%
31
16.3%
27
11.9%
123
Not sure 4.3%
8
4.4%
13
4.1%
16
4.8%
8
4.3%
45
Disagree 54.1%
100
59.0%
174
60.0%
234
51.2%
85
57.2%
593
Strongly disagree 23.8%
44
21.7%
64
27.2%
106
27.1%
45
25.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
11
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Agree 13.8%
86
12.1%
21
7.1%
16
0.0%
0
12.0%
123
Not sure 4.2%
26
4.0%
7
3.6%
8
20.0%
2
4.2%
43
Disagree 59.6%
371
57.8%
100
52.2%
117
50.0%
5
57.6%
593
Strongly disagree 20.6%
128
24.3%
42
36.2%
81
30.0%
3
24.7%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
173
100.0%
224
100.0%
10

1029


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.5%
8
2.9%
3
1.5%
16
Agree 37.0%
10
11.4%
44
11.2%
58
10.8%
11
11.9%
123
Not sure 7.4%
2
3.6%
14
4.3%
22
5.9%
6
4.3%
44
Disagree 40.7%
11
58.1%
225
57.4%
297
57.8%
59
57.3%
592
Strongly disagree 7.4%
2
26.1%
101
25.5%
132
22.5%
23
25.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
387
100.0%
517
100.0%
102

1033


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.2%
10
3.9%
3
1.6%
16
Agree 9.0%
13
13.2%
47
12.1%
54
9.1%
7
11.8%
121
Not sure 6.9%
10
3.4%
12
4.5%
20
2.6%
2
4.3%
44
Disagree 60.4%
87
55.9%
199
56.6%
252
61.0%
47
57.2%
585
Strongly disagree 23.6%
34
26.7%
95
24.5%
109
23.4%
18
25.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
356
100.0%
445
100.0%
77

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
14
12.5%
1
3.3%
1
1.5%
16
Agree 11.9%
119
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
11.9%
123
Not sure 4.3%
43
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.4%
45
Disagree 57.2%
570
62.5%
5
60.0%
18
57.4%
593
Strongly disagree 25.1%
250
25.0%
2
16.7%
5
24.9%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1034