Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 454 43.6% 43.6% -1.01
Agree 556 53.4% 97% .65
Not sure 15 1.4% 98.5% 2.3
Disagree 15 1.4% 99.9% 3.96
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.9%
81
44.2%
373
43.6%
454
Agree 56.1%
111
52.8%
445
53.4%
556
Not sure 1.5%
3
1.4%
12
1.4%
15
Disagree 1.5%
3
1.4%
12
1.4%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
843

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
408
35.5%
44
43.5%
452
Agree 52.3%
478
62.1%
77
53.5%
555
Not sure 1.4%
13
1.6%
2
1.4%
15
Disagree 1.5%
14
0.8%
1
1.4%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
124

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.8%
88
44.8%
133
43.0%
167
39.8%
66
43.7%
454
Agree 49.5%
93
53.5%
159
54.1%
210
55.4%
92
53.3%
554
Not sure 2.1%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
3.6%
6
1.4%
15
Disagree 1.1%
2
1.3%
4
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
15
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
297
100.0%
388
100.0%
166

1039


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.2%
207
50.6%
87
64.2%
145
90.0%
9
43.4%
448
Agree 62.8%
392
46.5%
80
35.8%
81
10.0%
1
53.7%
554
Not sure 2.1%
13
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Disagree 1.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
172
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
9
50.0%
193
39.7%
206
43.7%
45
43.7%
453
Agree 67.9%
19
48.4%
187
56.5%
293
51.5%
53
53.3%
552
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.5%
8
1.9%
2
1.4%
15
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.3%
12
1.9%
2
1.4%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
386
100.0%
519
100.0%
103

1036


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.2%
68
43.0%
154
43.2%
191
42.0%
34
43.6%
447
Agree 52.1%
75
54.2%
194
52.9%
234
54.3%
44
53.4%
547
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
2.0%
9
1.2%
1
1.5%
15
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.8%
8
1.2%
1
1.5%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
442
100.0%
81

1025


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.8%
428
75.0%
6
60.0%
18
43.6%
452
Agree 54.3%
542
25.0%
2
33.3%
10
53.4%
554
Not sure 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
15
Disagree 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.4%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1037