Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.5% 1.5% -3.31
Agree 70 6.7% 8.2% -2.24
Not sure 106 10.1% 18.4% -1.16
Disagree 471 45.1% 63.4% -.09
Strongly disagree 382 36.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
2
1.7%
14
1.5%
16
Agree 14.1%
28
5.0%
42
6.7%
70
Not sure 15.6%
31
8.9%
75
10.1%
106
Disagree 49.2%
98
44.1%
373
45.1%
471
Strongly disagree 20.1%
40
40.4%
342
36.6%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
846

1045


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
15
0.8%
1
1.5%
16
Agree 6.4%
59
8.7%
11
6.7%
70
Not sure 9.4%
86
15.9%
20
10.2%
106
Disagree 44.1%
404
51.6%
65
45.0%
469
Strongly disagree 38.4%
352
23.0%
29
36.6%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
126

1042


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
11
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Agree 8.0%
15
9.4%
28
3.8%
15
7.2%
12
6.7%
70
Not sure 6.9%
13
13.1%
39
8.4%
33
12.7%
21
10.2%
106
Disagree 40.4%
76
46.0%
137
50.4%
197
36.1%
60
45.1%
470
Strongly disagree 38.8%
73
31.2%
93
36.3%
142
44.0%
73
36.5%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
298
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

1043


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
13
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Agree 9.3%
58
3.5%
6
1.8%
4
20.0%
2
6.8%
70
Not sure 13.1%
82
8.7%
15
3.1%
7
10.0%
1
10.1%
105
Disagree 52.8%
331
42.4%
73
26.9%
61
30.0%
3
45.2%
468
Strongly disagree 22.8%
143
43.6%
75
68.3%
155
40.0%
4
36.4%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1036


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.1%
11
2.9%
3
1.5%
16
Agree 10.7%
3
5.7%
22
6.9%
36
8.7%
9
6.7%
70
Not sure 21.4%
6
9.8%
38
9.2%
48
13.6%
14
10.2%
106
Disagree 39.3%
11
44.2%
171
47.1%
246
38.8%
40
45.0%
468
Strongly disagree 28.6%
8
39.8%
154
34.7%
181
35.9%
37
36.5%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
522
100.0%
103

1040


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
2.0%
9
1.2%
1
1.5%
15
Agree 9.7%
14
5.6%
20
7.9%
35
1.2%
1
6.8%
70
Not sure 9.0%
13
10.0%
36
10.3%
46
9.9%
8
10.0%
103
Disagree 43.1%
62
43.2%
155
45.6%
203
54.3%
44
45.1%
464
Strongly disagree 37.5%
54
40.1%
144
34.2%
152
33.3%
27
36.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
359
100.0%
445
100.0%
81

1029


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
14
12.5%
1
3.3%
1
1.5%
16
Agree 6.6%
66
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
6.7%
70
Not sure 10.1%
101
12.5%
1
13.3%
4
10.2%
106
Disagree 45.3%
454
37.5%
3
40.0%
12
45.1%
469
Strongly disagree 36.7%
368
37.5%
3
30.0%
9
36.5%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1041