Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ is only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 63 6.1% 6.1% -1.97
Agree 237 22.8% 28.9% -1.17
Not sure 150 14.5% 43.4% -.37
Disagree 332 32% 75.3% .43
Strongly disagree 256 24.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
10
6.3%
53
6.1%
63
Agree 32.0%
63
20.7%
174
22.8%
237
Not sure 21.3%
42
12.8%
108
14.5%
150
Disagree 29.4%
58
32.6%
274
32.0%
332
Strongly disagree 12.2%
24
27.6%
232
24.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
841

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
58
4.0%
5
6.1%
63
Agree 21.9%
199
29.6%
37
22.8%
236
Not sure 13.6%
124
20.8%
26
14.5%
150
Disagree 32.1%
292
31.2%
39
32.0%
331
Strongly disagree 26.0%
237
14.4%
18
24.6%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
125

1035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
18
5.7%
17
4.9%
19
5.5%
9
6.1%
63
Agree 23.2%
43
25.6%
76
20.0%
78
24.4%
40
22.9%
237
Not sure 14.6%
27
11.8%
35
17.2%
67
12.8%
21
14.5%
150
Disagree 27.0%
50
36.4%
108
33.6%
131
26.2%
43
32.0%
332
Strongly disagree 25.4%
47
20.5%
61
24.4%
95
31.1%
51
24.5%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
297
100.0%
390
100.0%
164

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
33
5.2%
9
8.0%
18
30.0%
3
6.1%
63
Agree 30.6%
190
15.6%
27
7.5%
17
20.0%
2
22.9%
236
Not sure 17.1%
106
15.0%
26
7.1%
16
10.0%
1
14.5%
149
Disagree 34.7%
215
34.7%
60
23.0%
52
20.0%
2
32.0%
329
Strongly disagree 12.3%
76
29.5%
51
54.4%
123
20.0%
2
24.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
173
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1029


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
4
5.4%
21
6.0%
31
6.8%
7
6.1%
63
Agree 25.0%
7
19.6%
76
24.5%
126
26.2%
27
22.8%
236
Not sure 25.0%
7
12.7%
49
14.4%
74
18.4%
19
14.4%
149
Disagree 14.3%
4
33.3%
129
33.4%
172
23.3%
24
31.8%
329
Strongly disagree 21.4%
6
28.9%
112
21.7%
112
25.2%
26
24.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
515
100.0%
103

1033


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
11
5.0%
18
5.7%
25
10.0%
8
6.1%
62
Agree 23.8%
34
19.0%
68
26.5%
117
15.0%
12
22.6%
231
Not sure 14.0%
20
14.8%
53
14.5%
64
15.0%
12
14.6%
149
Disagree 28.0%
40
32.2%
115
31.0%
137
43.8%
35
32.0%
327
Strongly disagree 26.6%
38
28.9%
103
22.4%
99
16.3%
13
24.8%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
357
100.0%
442
100.0%
80

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
55
12.5%
1
23.3%
7
6.1%
63
Agree 22.8%
227
37.5%
3
16.7%
5
22.7%
235
Not sure 14.9%
148
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
14.4%
149
Disagree 32.2%
321
25.0%
2
26.7%
8
32.0%
331
Strongly disagree 24.6%
245
25.0%
2
30.0%
9
24.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1034