Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTNATNS

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: resolving conflicts between nations
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 104 10% 10% -1.86
Very important 236 22.7% 32.8% -.87
Somewhat important 432 41.6% 74.4% .12
Not too important 212 20.4% 94.8% 1.1
Not at all important 54 5.2% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 11.2%
22
9.8%
82
10.0%
104
Very important 23.9%
47
22.5%
189
22.8%
236
Somewhat important 43.1%
85
41.2%
346
41.6%
431
Not too important 18.8%
37
20.9%
175
20.5%
212
Not at all important 3.0%
6
5.6%
47
5.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
839

1036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 9.9%
90
10.4%
13
10.0%
103
Very important 22.1%
201
28.0%
35
22.8%
236
Somewhat important 41.9%
380
40.0%
50
41.6%
430
Not too important 20.7%
188
18.4%
23
20.4%
211
Not at all important 5.4%
49
3.2%
4
5.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
125

1033


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 12.0%
22
11.4%
34
8.5%
33
9.1%
15
10.1%
104
Very important 23.5%
43
23.2%
69
21.4%
83
23.6%
39
22.6%
234
Somewhat important 38.3%
70
42.3%
126
42.5%
165
42.4%
70
41.7%
431
Not too important 23.5%
43
16.8%
50
22.7%
88
18.8%
31
20.5%
212
Not at all important 2.7%
5
6.4%
19
4.9%
19
6.1%
10
5.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
298
100.0%
388
100.0%
165

1034


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 11.9%
74
7.7%
13
6.1%
14
10.0%
1
9.9%
102
Very important 26.2%
163
17.8%
30
16.7%
38
30.0%
3
22.8%
234
Somewhat important 41.7%
259
42.6%
72
41.7%
95
20.0%
2
41.6%
428
Not too important 17.2%
107
25.4%
43
25.4%
58
30.0%
3
20.5%
211
Not at all important 2.9%
18
6.5%
11
10.1%
23
10.0%
1
5.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
169
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1028


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 10.7%
3
11.7%
45
9.1%
47
8.9%
9
10.1%
104
Very important 21.4%
6
19.3%
74
24.5%
127
26.7%
27
22.7%
234
Somewhat important 50.0%
14
44.8%
172
40.3%
209
33.7%
34
41.6%
429
Not too important 17.9%
5
18.5%
71
21.4%
111
23.8%
24
20.5%
211
Not at all important 0.0%
0
5.7%
22
4.6%
24
6.9%
7
5.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
384
100.0%
518
100.0%
101

1031


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 7.0%
10
8.9%
32
10.9%
48
15.2%
12
10.0%
102
Very important 21.1%
30
20.6%
74
25.9%
114
17.7%
14
22.7%
232
Somewhat important 42.3%
60
43.5%
156
38.9%
171
46.8%
37
41.6%
424
Not too important 26.1%
37
22.0%
79
18.4%
81
16.5%
13
20.6%
210
Not at all important 3.5%
5
5.0%
18
5.9%
26
3.8%
3
5.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
440
100.0%
79

1020


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 9.7%
96
12.5%
1
19.4%
6
10.0%
103
Very important 22.5%
223
37.5%
3
29.0%
9
22.8%
235
Somewhat important 42.2%
419
12.5%
1
32.3%
10
41.7%
430
Not too important 20.5%
204
37.5%
3
12.9%
4
20.4%
211
Not at all important 5.1%
51
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
5.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1032