Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 229 22% 22% -1.28
Agree 311 29.9% 51.9% -.52
Not sure 169 16.3% 68.2% .24
Disagree 218 21% 89.1% 1
Strongly disagree 113 10.9% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
29
23.8%
200
22.0%
229
Agree 23.6%
47
31.4%
264
29.9%
311
Not sure 18.6%
37
15.7%
132
16.3%
169
Disagree 33.7%
67
18.0%
151
21.0%
218
Strongly disagree 9.5%
19
11.2%
94
10.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
841

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
206
16.9%
21
21.9%
227
Agree 30.4%
278
26.6%
33
30.0%
311
Not sure 16.2%
148
16.9%
21
16.3%
169
Disagree 20.5%
187
24.2%
30
20.9%
217
Strongly disagree 10.3%
94
15.3%
19
10.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
124

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
48
19.8%
59
18.3%
71
30.9%
51
22.1%
229
Agree 26.3%
49
31.2%
93
33.2%
129
23.6%
39
29.9%
310
Not sure 18.3%
34
15.1%
45
17.7%
69
12.1%
20
16.2%
168
Disagree 19.4%
36
21.1%
63
20.8%
81
23.0%
38
21.0%
218
Strongly disagree 10.2%
19
12.8%
38
10.0%
39
10.3%
17
10.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
58
27.9%
48
51.5%
117
30.0%
3
21.9%
226
Agree 30.4%
189
29.1%
50
29.1%
66
30.0%
3
29.9%
308
Not sure 19.0%
118
17.4%
30
8.8%
20
10.0%
1
16.4%
169
Disagree 27.8%
173
15.7%
27
7.0%
16
10.0%
1
21.0%
217
Strongly disagree 13.5%
84
9.9%
17
3.5%
8
20.0%
2
10.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1031


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
7
26.6%
103
18.0%
93
25.5%
26
22.1%
229
Agree 28.6%
8
30.5%
118
30.1%
156
26.5%
27
29.9%
309
Not sure 17.9%
5
15.8%
61
17.8%
92
8.8%
9
16.1%
167
Disagree 21.4%
6
19.4%
75
21.6%
112
24.5%
25
21.1%
218
Strongly disagree 7.1%
2
7.8%
30
12.5%
65
14.7%
15
10.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
518
100.0%
102

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
36
25.4%
91
17.6%
78
24.1%
19
21.9%
224
Agree 25.0%
36
31.0%
111
30.9%
137
29.1%
23
30.0%
307
Not sure 18.8%
27
19.3%
69
13.1%
58
16.5%
13
16.3%
167
Disagree 24.3%
35
16.5%
59
24.2%
107
19.0%
15
21.1%
216
Strongly disagree 6.9%
10
7.8%
28
14.2%
63
11.4%
9
10.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
443
100.0%
79

1024


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
210
50.0%
4
50.0%
15
22.1%
229
Agree 29.9%
298
25.0%
2
30.0%
9
29.8%
309
Not sure 16.5%
165
12.5%
1
6.7%
2
16.2%
168
Disagree 21.4%
214
12.5%
1
10.0%
3
21.0%
218
Strongly disagree 11.1%
111
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
10.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1036