Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 269 25.9% 25.9% -1.19
Agree 329 31.7% 57.7% -.36
Not sure 231 22.3% 79.9% .46
Disagree 132 12.7% 92.7% 1.29
Strongly disagree 76 7.3% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
32
28.2%
237
25.9%
269
Agree 26.9%
53
32.9%
276
31.7%
329
Not sure 31.5%
62
20.1%
169
22.3%
231
Disagree 17.8%
35
11.5%
97
12.7%
132
Strongly disagree 7.6%
15
7.3%
61
7.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
840

1037


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
243
19.2%
24
25.8%
267
Agree 31.8%
289
32.0%
40
31.8%
329
Not sure 21.7%
197
26.4%
33
22.2%
230
Disagree 12.4%
113
15.2%
19
12.8%
132
Strongly disagree 7.4%
67
7.2%
9
7.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
125

1034


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
49
26.6%
79
23.5%
91
30.5%
50
26.0%
269
Agree 28.0%
52
28.3%
84
37.1%
144
28.7%
47
31.6%
327
Not sure 23.7%
44
23.9%
71
21.6%
84
19.5%
32
22.3%
231
Disagree 14.0%
26
12.1%
36
12.4%
48
13.4%
22
12.8%
132
Strongly disagree 8.1%
15
9.1%
27
5.4%
21
7.9%
13
7.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
297
100.0%
388
100.0%
164

1035


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
74
30.8%
52
60.8%
138
30.0%
3
25.9%
267
Agree 33.2%
207
33.1%
56
26.9%
61
20.0%
2
31.7%
326
Not sure 27.8%
173
23.1%
39
7.9%
18
10.0%
1
22.4%
231
Disagree 17.0%
106
10.1%
17
2.6%
6
20.0%
2
12.7%
131
Strongly disagree 10.1%
63
3.0%
5
1.8%
4
20.0%
2
7.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
169
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1029


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
7
31.2%
120
22.4%
116
24.5%
25
26.0%
268
Agree 32.1%
9
32.5%
125
31.1%
161
30.4%
31
31.6%
326
Not sure 21.4%
6
20.3%
78
23.6%
122
23.5%
24
22.3%
230
Disagree 17.9%
5
10.9%
42
14.7%
76
8.8%
9
12.8%
132
Strongly disagree 3.6%
1
5.2%
20
8.1%
42
12.7%
13
7.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
385
100.0%
517
100.0%
102

1032


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
35
29.6%
106
22.5%
99
27.5%
22
25.7%
262
Agree 33.6%
48
33.5%
120
29.1%
128
37.5%
30
31.9%
326
Not sure 26.6%
38
19.8%
71
23.6%
104
20.0%
16
22.4%
229
Disagree 8.4%
12
12.0%
43
15.7%
69
7.5%
6
12.7%
130
Strongly disagree 7.0%
10
5.0%
18
9.1%
40
7.5%
6
7.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
358
100.0%
440
100.0%
80

1021


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
252
50.0%
4
43.3%
13
26.0%
269
Agree 31.3%
312
25.0%
2
43.3%
13
31.6%
327
Not sure 23.0%
229
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
22.3%
231
Disagree 12.9%
128
25.0%
2
3.3%
1
12.7%
131
Strongly disagree 7.5%
75
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
7.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1034