Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 401 38.6% 38.6% -.95
Agree 375 36.1% 74.8% 0
Not sure 166 16% 90.8% .95
Disagree 56 5.4% 96.1% 1.9
Strongly disagree 40 3.9% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
61
40.4%
340
38.6%
401
Agree 40.3%
79
35.2%
296
36.1%
375
Not sure 21.4%
42
14.7%
124
16.0%
166
Disagree 5.1%
10
5.5%
46
5.4%
56
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
4.3%
36
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
842

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
360
31.2%
39
38.6%
399
Agree 35.5%
323
40.8%
51
36.1%
374
Not sure 15.3%
139
21.6%
27
16.0%
166
Disagree 5.4%
49
5.6%
7
5.4%
56
Strongly disagree 4.3%
39
0.8%
1
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
125

1035


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
69
39.9%
119
38.2%
149
39.3%
64
38.7%
401
Agree 34.1%
63
36.2%
108
36.4%
142
37.4%
61
36.1%
374
Not sure 16.8%
31
15.1%
45
17.4%
68
12.9%
21
15.9%
165
Disagree 4.9%
9
5.4%
16
5.6%
22
5.5%
9
5.4%
56
Strongly disagree 7.0%
13
3.4%
10
2.3%
9
4.9%
8
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
390
100.0%
163

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
148
43.9%
75
75.8%
172
40.0%
4
38.7%
399
Agree 42.1%
262
36.3%
62
18.9%
43
40.0%
4
36.0%
371
Not sure 22.2%
138
13.5%
23
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.0%
165
Disagree 6.9%
43
5.3%
9
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
56
Strongly disagree 5.0%
31
1.2%
2
1.8%
4
20.0%
2
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
171
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
9
46.5%
179
34.2%
177
33.3%
34
38.6%
399
Agree 42.9%
12
31.9%
123
39.2%
203
35.3%
36
36.2%
374
Not sure 21.4%
6
14.5%
56
16.4%
85
16.7%
17
15.9%
164
Disagree 3.6%
1
4.9%
19
5.6%
29
6.9%
7
5.4%
56
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
4.6%
24
7.8%
8
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
385
100.0%
518
100.0%
102

1033


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.3%
72
42.7%
152
31.8%
141
36.3%
29
38.6%
394
Agree 30.1%
43
37.4%
133
38.4%
170
31.3%
25
36.3%
371
Not sure 11.9%
17
12.9%
46
18.7%
83
21.3%
17
15.9%
163
Disagree 4.2%
6
4.8%
17
6.1%
27
6.3%
5
5.4%
55
Strongly disagree 3.5%
5
2.2%
8
5.0%
22
5.0%
4
3.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
356
100.0%
443
100.0%
80

1022


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
380
37.5%
3
60.0%
18
38.8%
401
Agree 36.3%
362
25.0%
2
30.0%
9
36.1%
373
Not sure 16.1%
160
37.5%
3
10.0%
3
16.1%
166
Disagree 5.4%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
54
Strongly disagree 4.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1034