Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a "born-again" Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 386 37.4% 37.4% -1.18
Yes 583 56.4% 93.8% .54
Not sure 64 6.2% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.5%
104
33.8%
282
37.4%
386
Yes 40.4%
80
60.2%
503
56.4%
583
Not sure 7.1%
14
6.0%
50
6.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
835

1033


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 36.5%
330
44.4%
56
37.5%
386
Yes 57.3%
518
49.2%
62
56.3%
580
Not sure 6.2%
56
6.3%
8
6.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
126

1030


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 39.1%
72
39.7%
118
37.0%
143
32.3%
53
37.4%
386
Yes 56.0%
103
52.5%
156
57.5%
222
61.6%
101
56.5%
582
Not sure 4.9%
9
7.7%
23
5.4%
21
6.1%
10
6.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
297
100.0%
386
100.0%
164

1031


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 46.5%
288
31.8%
54
16.4%
37
50.0%
5
37.5%
384
Yes 45.9%
284
63.5%
108
79.6%
180
50.0%
5
56.3%
577
Not sure 7.6%
47
4.7%
8
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
170
100.0%
226
100.0%
10

1025


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 21.4%
6
32.8%
126
40.8%
211
43.4%
43
37.5%
386
Yes 67.9%
19
60.9%
234
52.6%
272
54.5%
54
56.3%
579
Not sure 10.7%
3
6.3%
24
6.6%
34
2.0%
2
6.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
384
100.0%
517
100.0%
99

1028


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 40.8%
58
32.0%
114
40.6%
178
33.3%
27
37.1%
377
Yes 50.0%
71
62.9%
224
52.7%
231
61.7%
50
56.6%
576
Not sure 9.2%
13
5.1%
18
6.6%
29
4.9%
4
6.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
356
100.0%
438
100.0%
81

1017


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 38.2%
379
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
37.2%
383
Yes 55.3%
548
100.0%
8
86.7%
26
56.6%
582
Not sure 6.5%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1029