Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCIA

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 283 28.5% 28.5% -1.31
Very important 483 48.6% 77.1% .07
Somewhat important 224 22.5% 99.6% 1.45
Not at all important 4 .4% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 34.8%
65
27.0%
218
28.5%
283
Very important 48.1%
90
48.7%
393
48.6%
483
Somewhat important 16.6%
31
23.9%
193
22.5%
224
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
807

994


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
243
35.7%
40
28.5%
283
Very important 49.1%
432
44.6%
50
48.6%
482
Somewhat important 23.0%
202
18.8%
21
22.5%
223
Not at all important 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
112

992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 27.7%
48
28.8%
83
28.9%
109
27.9%
43
28.5%
283
Very important 51.4%
89
45.8%
132
50.9%
192
44.8%
69
48.6%
482
Somewhat important 20.8%
36
24.7%
71
19.6%
74
27.3%
42
22.5%
223
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
288
100.0%
377
100.0%
154

992


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 33.4%
198
27.5%
44
16.6%
37
30.0%
3
28.6%
282
Very important 47.9%
284
48.1%
77
50.2%
112
40.0%
4
48.4%
477
Somewhat important 18.2%
108
24.4%
39
32.7%
73
30.0%
3
22.6%
223
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
160
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

986


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 50.0%
13
24.5%
91
29.1%
145
35.5%
33
28.5%
282
Very important 30.8%
8
50.1%
186
49.3%
246
44.1%
41
48.6%
481
Somewhat important 19.2%
5
25.3%
94
20.8%
104
20.4%
19
22.4%
222
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
371
100.0%
499
100.0%
93

989


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 29.0%
40
24.6%
85
31.5%
132
23.0%
17
28.0%
274
Very important 48.6%
67
52.6%
182
45.3%
190
51.4%
38
48.8%
477
Somewhat important 21.7%
30
22.8%
79
22.4%
94
25.7%
19
22.7%
222
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
346
100.0%
419
100.0%
74

977


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 28.0%
267
71.4%
5
34.5%
10
28.5%
282
Very important 49.2%
469
0.0%
0
37.9%
11
48.5%
480
Somewhat important 22.5%
215
14.3%
1
27.6%
8
22.6%
224
Not at all important 0.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

990