Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 348 35.1% 35.1% -1.16
Very important 511 51.6% 86.7% .31
Somewhat important 124 12.5% 99.2% 1.77
Not at all important 8 .8% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 32.3%
60
35.8%
288
35.1%
348
Very important 55.9%
104
50.6%
407
51.6%
511
Somewhat important 10.8%
20
12.9%
104
12.5%
124
Not at all important 1.1%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
805

991


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 35.8%
314
30.4%
34
35.2%
348
Very important 51.4%
451
51.8%
58
51.5%
509
Somewhat important 12.1%
106
16.1%
18
12.5%
124
Not at all important 0.7%
6
1.8%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
112

989


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 36.6%
63
36.4%
104
31.3%
118
40.3%
62
35.1%
347
Very important 47.7%
82
51.4%
147
56.0%
211
45.5%
70
51.6%
510
Somewhat important 15.7%
27
11.2%
32
11.9%
45
13.0%
20
12.5%
124
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
286
100.0%
377
100.0%
154

989


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 31.0%
183
35.0%
56
46.4%
103
50.0%
5
35.3%
347
Very important 52.1%
308
53.8%
86
47.3%
105
50.0%
5
51.3%
504
Somewhat important 16.1%
95
10.0%
16
5.9%
13
0.0%
0
12.6%
124
Not at all important 0.8%
5
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
160
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

983


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 30.8%
8
38.5%
142
32.5%
162
36.6%
34
35.1%
346
Very important 57.7%
15
51.2%
189
51.8%
258
50.5%
47
51.6%
509
Somewhat important 7.7%
2
10.0%
37
14.5%
72
12.9%
12
12.5%
123
Not at all important 3.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
369
100.0%
498
100.0%
93

986


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 31.4%
43
33.6%
116
38.4%
161
31.5%
23
35.2%
343
Very important 62.8%
86
50.4%
174
47.5%
199
60.3%
44
51.6%
503
Somewhat important 5.8%
8
15.1%
52
12.9%
54
8.2%
6
12.3%
120
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
345
100.0%
419
100.0%
73

974


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 34.4%
327
42.9%
3
51.7%
15
35.0%
345
Very important 52.1%
495
28.6%
2
44.8%
13
51.7%
510
Somewhat important 12.8%
122
14.3%
1
3.4%
1
12.6%
124
Not at all important 0.7%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

987