Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 439 44.2% 44.2% -1.04
Very important 498 50.1% 94.3% .64
Somewhat important 56 5.6% 99.9% 2.32
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 43.9%
82
44.2%
357
44.2%
439
Very important 52.4%
98
49.6%
400
50.1%
498
Somewhat important 3.7%
7
6.1%
49
5.6%
56
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
807

994


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 43.5%
383
49.1%
55
44.2%
438
Very important 51.0%
449
43.8%
49
50.2%
498
Somewhat important 5.3%
47
7.1%
8
5.5%
55
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
112

992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 41.6%
72
41.0%
118
46.4%
175
48.1%
74
44.3%
439
Very important 50.3%
87
52.4%
151
49.1%
185
47.4%
73
50.0%
496
Somewhat important 8.1%
14
6.6%
19
4.2%
16
4.5%
7
5.6%
56
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
288
100.0%
377
100.0%
154

992


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 45.9%
272
46.9%
75
38.1%
85
50.0%
5
44.3%
437
Very important 49.4%
293
45.6%
73
54.7%
122
40.0%
4
49.9%
492
Somewhat important 4.6%
27
7.5%
12
7.2%
16
10.0%
1
5.7%
56
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
160
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

986


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 69.2%
18
38.8%
144
45.7%
228
50.5%
47
44.2%
437
Very important 30.8%
8
55.3%
205
47.9%
239
46.2%
43
50.1%
495
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
5.9%
22
6.2%
31
3.2%
3
5.7%
56
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
371
100.0%
499
100.0%
93

989


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 44.2%
61
38.2%
132
48.9%
205
40.5%
30
43.8%
428
Very important 54.3%
75
53.8%
186
45.1%
189
58.1%
43
50.5%
493
Somewhat important 1.4%
2
8.1%
28
5.7%
24
1.4%
1
5.6%
55
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
346
100.0%
419
100.0%
74

977


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 43.6%
416
57.1%
4
58.6%
17
44.1%
437
Very important 50.8%
485
42.9%
3
27.6%
8
50.1%
496
Somewhat important 5.5%
52
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
5.7%
56
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

990