Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 217 21.9% 21.9% -1.45
Very important 463 46.6% 68.5% -.16
Somewhat important 284 28.6% 97.1% 1.12
Not at all important 29 2.9% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 18.2%
34
22.7%
183
21.9%
217
Very important 40.6%
76
48.0%
387
46.6%
463
Somewhat important 35.3%
66
27.0%
218
28.6%
284
Not at all important 5.9%
11
2.2%
18
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
806

993


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 22.3%
196
17.9%
20
21.8%
216
Very important 47.8%
420
37.5%
42
46.6%
462
Somewhat important 27.3%
240
39.3%
44
28.7%
284
Not at all important 2.6%
23
5.4%
6
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
112

991


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 22.0%
38
22.0%
63
18.8%
71
29.2%
45
21.9%
217
Very important 50.3%
87
47.0%
135
47.7%
180
39.0%
60
46.6%
462
Somewhat important 26.0%
45
27.2%
78
30.5%
115
29.2%
45
28.6%
283
Not at all important 1.7%
3
3.8%
11
2.9%
11
2.6%
4
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
287
100.0%
377
100.0%
154

991


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 15.9%
94
27.5%
44
32.7%
73
40.0%
4
21.8%
215
Very important 43.9%
260
46.3%
74
52.5%
117
60.0%
6
46.4%
457
Somewhat important 36.1%
214
25.6%
41
13.0%
29
0.0%
0
28.8%
284
Not at all important 4.1%
24
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
160
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

985


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 23.1%
6
22.7%
84
21.4%
107
20.4%
19
21.9%
216
Very important 46.2%
12
49.5%
183
44.5%
222
47.3%
44
46.7%
461
Somewhat important 30.8%
8
25.4%
94
30.7%
153
30.1%
28
28.6%
283
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
3.4%
17
2.2%
2
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
370
100.0%
499
100.0%
93

988


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.6%
20
20.2%
70
25.1%
105
21.6%
16
21.6%
211
Very important 50.4%
69
51.4%
178
41.8%
175
47.3%
35
46.8%
457
Somewhat important 30.7%
42
26.0%
90
30.3%
127
28.4%
21
28.7%
280
Not at all important 4.4%
6
2.3%
8
2.9%
12
2.7%
2
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
346
100.0%
419
100.0%
74

976


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 21.0%
200
42.9%
3
44.8%
13
21.8%
216
Very important 46.7%
445
42.9%
3
44.8%
13
46.6%
461
Somewhat important 29.3%
279
14.3%
1
10.3%
3
28.6%
283
Not at all important 3.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

989