Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - an active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 276 27.8% 27.8% -1.29
Very important 471 47.4% 75.2% .01
Somewhat important 225 22.6% 97.8% 1.31
Not at all important 22 2.2% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 21.9%
41
29.1%
235
27.8%
276
Very important 44.4%
83
48.1%
388
47.4%
471
Somewhat important 29.9%
56
20.9%
169
22.6%
225
Not at all important 3.7%
7
1.9%
15
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
807

994


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.6%
252
21.4%
24
27.8%
276
Very important 47.7%
420
44.6%
50
47.4%
470
Somewhat important 21.6%
190
30.4%
34
22.6%
224
Not at all important 2.0%
18
3.6%
4
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
112

992


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 27.7%
48
28.8%
83
27.9%
105
25.3%
39
27.7%
275
Very important 45.1%
78
46.2%
133
48.5%
183
50.0%
77
47.5%
471
Somewhat important 24.9%
43
21.9%
63
22.3%
84
22.1%
34
22.6%
224
Not at all important 2.3%
4
3.1%
9
1.3%
5
2.6%
4
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
288
100.0%
377
100.0%
154

992


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 21.9%
130
29.4%
47
42.6%
95
30.0%
3
27.9%
275
Very important 45.2%
268
49.4%
79
49.3%
110
70.0%
7
47.1%
464
Somewhat important 29.7%
176
20.6%
33
7.2%
16
0.0%
0
22.8%
225
Not at all important 3.2%
19
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
160
100.0%
223
100.0%
10

986


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 34.6%
9
28.8%
107
26.5%
132
28.0%
26
27.7%
274
Very important 50.0%
13
47.4%
176
47.9%
239
44.1%
41
47.4%
469
Somewhat important 15.4%
4
22.4%
83
22.8%
114
24.7%
23
22.6%
224
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.8%
14
3.2%
3
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
371
100.0%
499
100.0%
93

989


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 25.4%
35
26.6%
92
29.4%
123
29.7%
22
27.8%
272
Very important 50.0%
69
47.7%
165
44.2%
185
54.1%
40
47.0%
459
Somewhat important 23.2%
32
23.7%
82
23.6%
99
14.9%
11
22.9%
224
Not at all important 1.4%
2
2.0%
7
2.9%
12
1.4%
1
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
346
100.0%
419
100.0%
74

977


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 26.6%
254
71.4%
5
44.8%
13
27.5%
272
Very important 48.0%
458
28.6%
2
37.9%
11
47.6%
471
Somewhat important 23.1%
220
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
22.7%
225
Not at all important 2.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

990