Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 85 8.6% 8.6% -2.11
Very important 187 18.9% 27.5% -1.05
Somewhat important 371 37.6% 65.1% .01
Not at all important 345 34.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 3.8%
7
9.7%
78
8.6%
85
Very important 12.4%
23
20.4%
164
18.9%
187
Somewhat important 37.6%
70
37.5%
301
37.6%
371
Not at all important 46.2%
86
32.3%
259
34.9%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
802

988


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 8.7%
76
7.2%
8
8.5%
84
Very important 20.1%
176
9.9%
11
19.0%
187
Somewhat important 37.4%
327
39.6%
44
37.6%
371
Not at all important 33.8%
296
43.2%
48
34.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
111

986


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 6.9%
12
8.7%
25
8.8%
33
9.9%
15
8.6%
85
Very important 23.7%
41
19.2%
55
16.8%
63
18.4%
28
19.0%
187
Somewhat important 32.4%
56
34.3%
98
41.1%
154
40.8%
62
37.5%
370
Not at all important 37.0%
64
37.8%
108
33.3%
125
30.9%
47
34.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
286
100.0%
375
100.0%
152

986


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 4.1%
24
14.0%
22
17.1%
38
10.0%
1
8.7%
85
Very important 12.4%
73
20.4%
32
36.0%
80
10.0%
1
19.0%
186
Somewhat important 38.4%
227
38.2%
60
34.7%
77
40.0%
4
37.6%
368
Not at all important 45.2%
267
27.4%
43
12.2%
27
40.0%
4
34.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
157
100.0%
222
100.0%
10

980


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
5
9.2%
34
7.4%
37
8.6%
8
8.5%
84
Very important 12.0%
3
24.2%
89
16.3%
81
14.0%
13
18.9%
186
Somewhat important 28.0%
7
36.4%
134
38.6%
192
38.7%
36
37.5%
369
Not at all important 40.0%
10
30.2%
111
37.6%
187
38.7%
36
35.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
368
100.0%
497
100.0%
93

983


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 5.8%
8
6.7%
23
10.1%
42
14.9%
11
8.7%
84
Very important 20.3%
28
20.1%
69
16.3%
68
21.6%
16
18.6%
181
Somewhat important 37.7%
52
39.4%
135
37.0%
154
32.4%
24
37.6%
365
Not at all important 36.2%
50
33.8%
116
36.5%
152
31.1%
23
35.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
343
100.0%
416
100.0%
74

971


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 8.1%
77
42.9%
3
10.3%
3
8.4%
83
Very important 18.4%
174
0.0%
0
41.4%
12
18.9%
186
Somewhat important 37.9%
359
42.9%
3
27.6%
8
37.6%
370
Not at all important 35.7%
338
14.3%
1
20.7%
6
35.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

984