Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTRACL

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: resolving conflicts between racial and ethnic groups
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 172 16.6% 16.6% -1.51
Very important 438 42.2% 58.7% -.4
Somewhat important 329 31.7% 90.4% .71
Not too important 85 8.2% 98.6% 1.82
Not at all important 15 1.4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 17.8%
35
16.3%
137
16.6%
172
Very important 42.6%
84
42.0%
353
42.1%
437
Somewhat important 31.5%
62
31.7%
266
31.6%
328
Not too important 7.1%
14
8.5%
71
8.2%
85
Not at all important 1.0%
2
1.5%
13
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
840

1037


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 16.4%
149
17.6%
22
16.5%
171
Very important 42.2%
384
42.4%
53
42.3%
437
Somewhat important 31.4%
285
33.6%
42
31.6%
327
Not too important 8.6%
78
4.8%
6
8.1%
84
Not at all important 1.4%
13
1.6%
2
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
125

1034


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 20.4%
38
18.5%
55
13.9%
54
15.4%
25
16.6%
172
Very important 37.6%
70
42.6%
127
45.2%
176
38.3%
62
42.0%
435
Somewhat important 32.3%
60
29.9%
89
30.6%
119
37.0%
60
31.7%
328
Not too important 8.1%
15
7.0%
21
9.0%
35
8.6%
14
8.2%
85
Not at all important 1.6%
3
2.0%
6
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
298
100.0%
389
100.0%
162

1035


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.5%
121
14.1%
24
10.5%
24
11.1%
1
16.5%
170
Very important 45.7%
284
38.8%
66
34.2%
78
55.6%
5
42.1%
433
Somewhat important 28.1%
175
34.7%
59
39.5%
90
22.2%
2
31.7%
326
Not too important 5.6%
35
10.6%
18
13.6%
31
11.1%
1
8.3%
85
Not at all important 1.1%
7
1.8%
3
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
170
100.0%
228
100.0%
9

1029


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 17.9%
5
16.6%
64
16.8%
87
15.8%
16
16.7%
172
Very important 39.3%
11
37.9%
146
44.8%
232
44.6%
45
42.1%
434
Somewhat important 42.9%
12
34.5%
133
29.3%
152
29.7%
30
31.7%
327
Not too important 0.0%
0
9.1%
35
8.5%
44
5.0%
5
8.1%
84
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.6%
3
5.0%
5
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
385
100.0%
518
100.0%
101

1032


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.0%
20
15.1%
54
17.9%
79
21.5%
17
16.7%
170
Very important 38.5%
55
42.9%
153
44.7%
197
32.9%
26
42.3%
431
Somewhat important 35.0%
50
31.1%
111
29.9%
132
34.2%
27
31.4%
320
Not too important 12.6%
18
8.4%
30
6.3%
28
10.1%
8
8.2%
84
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
1.1%
5
1.3%
1
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
357
100.0%
441
100.0%
79

1020


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 15.7%
156
50.0%
4
36.7%
11
16.6%
171
Very important 42.6%
424
25.0%
2
30.0%
9
42.1%
435
Somewhat important 32.0%
318
25.0%
2
23.3%
7
31.7%
327
Not too important 8.2%
82
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
8.2%
85
Not at all important 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1033