Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 77 7.4% 7.4% -1.9
On a farm 5 .5% 7.9% -1.36
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 323 31.1% 39% -.82
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 149 14.3% 53.3% -.29
In a suburb near a medium-size city 84 8.1% 61.4% .25
In a large city (over 250,000) 173 16.7% 78.1% .79
In a suburb near a large city 228 21.9% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.5%
19
6.9%
58
7.4%
77
On a farm 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.0%
64
30.9%
259
31.1%
323
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 11.5%
23
15.0%
126
14.3%
149
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.0%
12
8.6%
72
8.1%
84
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.5%
37
16.2%
136
16.7%
173
In a suburb near a large city 21.5%
43
22.1%
185
21.9%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
839

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.9%
72
4.0%
5
7.4%
77
On a farm 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.1%
274
38.4%
48
31.1%
322
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.7%
134
12.0%
15
14.4%
149
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.2%
75
7.2%
9
8.1%
84
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.1%
147
20.0%
25
16.6%
172
In a suburb near a large city 22.4%
204
18.4%
23
21.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
125

1036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.6%
20
9.4%
28
6.0%
23
3.6%
6
7.4%
77
On a farm 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 37.6%
71
32.2%
96
30.6%
118
23.0%
38
31.1%
323
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 6.9%
13
15.8%
47
15.3%
59
17.6%
29
14.3%
148
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.1%
19
6.0%
18
10.4%
40
4.2%
7
8.1%
84
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.6%
22
13.4%
40
19.0%
73
22.4%
37
16.6%
172
In a suburb near a large city 22.8%
43
22.5%
67
18.4%
71
28.5%
47
22.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
298
100.0%
385
100.0%
165

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 6.6%
41
9.9%
17
7.9%
18
0.0%
0
7.4%
76
On a farm 0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.5%
183
27.9%
48
37.4%
85
40.0%
4
31.1%
320
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.4%
102
16.9%
29
6.6%
15
30.0%
3
14.5%
149
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
48
7.6%
13
9.3%
21
10.0%
1
8.1%
83
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.7%
116
13.4%
23
14.1%
32
10.0%
1
16.7%
172
In a suburb near a large city 20.9%
130
23.3%
40
23.8%
54
10.0%
1
21.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
172
100.0%
227
100.0%
10

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.1%
2
10.9%
42
5.0%
26
5.0%
5
7.3%
75
On a farm 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 25.0%
7
41.8%
161
27.1%
141
11.9%
12
31.0%
321
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.3%
4
13.5%
52
16.2%
84
7.9%
8
14.3%
148
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.7%
3
6.8%
26
8.3%
43
11.9%
12
8.1%
84
In a large city (over 250,000) 25.0%
7
13.5%
52
16.5%
86
27.7%
28
16.7%
173
In a suburb near a large city 14.3%
4
13.5%
52
26.2%
136
35.6%
36
22.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
385
100.0%
520
100.0%
101

1034


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.4%
15
6.6%
24
7.3%
32
7.6%
6
7.5%
77
On a farm 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.4%
51
32.1%
116
28.5%
125
31.6%
25
31.0%
317
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.9%
20
13.3%
48
14.6%
64
19.0%
15
14.4%
147
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.3%
9
8.3%
30
8.9%
39
3.8%
3
7.9%
81
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.3%
22
13.6%
49
19.1%
84
16.5%
13
16.4%
168
In a suburb near a large city 18.1%
26
25.2%
91
21.6%
95
20.3%
16
22.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
439
100.0%
79

1023


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.6%
76
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
7.4%
77
On a farm 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.4%
314
0.0%
0
30.0%
9
31.2%
323
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.4%
144
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
14.4%
149
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.2%
82
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
8.1%
84
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.4%
164
42.9%
3
13.3%
4
16.5%
171
In a suburb near a large city 21.4%
214
57.1%
4
30.0%
9
21.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
7
100.0%
30

1036