Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 919 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Not married 126 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 70.5%
141
92.1%
778
87.9%
919
Not married 29.5%
59
7.9%
67
12.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
845

1045


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
919
0.0%
0
87.9%
919
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
126
12.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 84.6%
159
90.0%
270
86.9%
339
90.9%
150
88.0%
918
Not married 15.4%
29
10.0%
30
13.1%
51
9.1%
15
12.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
300
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1043


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 85.6%
535
88.4%
153
93.4%
213
90.0%
9
87.8%
910
Not married 14.4%
90
11.6%
20
6.6%
15
10.0%
1
12.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
173
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1036


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 62.1%
18
78.6%
304
94.4%
493
97.1%
99
87.9%
914
Not married 37.9%
11
21.4%
83
5.6%
29
2.9%
3
12.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
387
100.0%
522
100.0%
102

1040


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 86.1%
124
87.8%
317
88.5%
392
88.8%
71
87.9%
904
Not married 13.9%
20
12.2%
44
11.5%
51
11.3%
9
12.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
361
100.0%
443
100.0%
80

1028


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 87.9%
882
75.0%
6
90.0%
27
87.9%
915
Not married 12.1%
121
25.0%
2
10.0%
3
12.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
8
100.0%
30

1041