Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 61 50% 50% -.92
Yes, am now widowed 16 13.1% 63.1% .1
Yes, am now divorced 41 33.6% 96.7% 1.12
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 4 3.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
29
50.0%
32
50.0%
61
Yes, am now widowed 8.6%
5
17.2%
11
13.1%
16
Yes, am now divorced 36.2%
21
31.3%
20
33.6%
41
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 5.2%
3
1.6%
1
3.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
64

122


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.00%
0
51.3%
61
51.3%
61
Yes, am now widowed 0.00%
0
10.9%
13
10.9%
13
Yes, am now divorced 0.00%
0
34.5%
41
34.5%
41
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
3.4%
4
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
119

119


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 56.7%
17
51.9%
14
46.9%
23
46.7%
7
50.4%
61
Yes, am now widowed 13.3%
4
7.4%
2
16.3%
8
13.3%
2
13.2%
16
Yes, am now divorced 26.7%
8
40.7%
11
34.7%
17
26.7%
4
33.1%
40
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
13.3%
2
3.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
27
100.0%
49
100.0%
15

121


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 50.6%
45
44.4%
8
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
61
Yes, am now widowed 14.6%
13
11.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
16
Yes, am now divorced 33.7%
30
33.3%
6
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
33.6%
41
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.1%
1
11.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

122


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 45.5%
5
50.6%
42
50.0%
13
50.0%
1
50.0%
61
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
12.0%
10
19.2%
5
50.0%
1
13.1%
16
Yes, am now divorced 45.5%
5
33.7%
28
30.8%
8
0.0%
0
33.6%
41
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 9.1%
1
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
83
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

122


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 68.4%
13
70.7%
29
31.4%
16
20.0%
2
49.6%
60
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
21.6%
11
40.0%
4
13.2%
16
Yes, am now divorced 31.6%
6
26.8%
11
41.2%
21
30.0%
3
33.9%
41
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
10.0%
1
3.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
51
100.0%
10

121


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No, never married 50.9%
59
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
61
Yes, am now widowed 12.9%
15
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.1%
16
Yes, am now divorced 32.8%
38
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
33.6%
41
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

122