Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 731 79.6% 79.6% -.5
Yes, was widowed 12 1.3% 80.9% .76
Yes, was divorced 174 19% 99.9% 2.03
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 1 .1% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.0%
112
79.6%
619
79.6%
731
Yes, was widowed 1.4%
2
1.3%
10
1.3%
12
Yes, was divorced 18.6%
26
19.0%
148
19.0%
174
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
778

918


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 79.6%
724
85.7%
6
79.6%
730
Yes, was widowed 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Yes, was divorced 19.0%
173
14.3%
1
19.0%
174
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
7

917


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 80.5%
128
81.4%
219
77.2%
261
80.8%
122
79.6%
730
Yes, was widowed 1.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
3
2.0%
3
1.3%
12
Yes, was divorced 18.2%
29
17.1%
46
21.6%
73
17.2%
26
19.0%
174
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
269
100.0%
338
100.0%
151

917


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 78.0%
419
78.9%
120
84.8%
179
55.6%
5
79.5%
723
Yes, was widowed 0.9%
5
2.0%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Yes, was divorced 21.0%
113
18.4%
28
13.3%
28
44.4%
4
19.0%
173
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
152
100.0%
211
100.0%
9

909


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 70.6%
12
86.2%
262
76.2%
375
79.0%
79
79.7%
728
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Yes, was divorced 29.4%
5
12.8%
39
21.7%
107
21.0%
21
18.8%
172
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
304
100.0%
492
100.0%
100

913


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 92.7%
115
80.8%
256
75.3%
295
77.1%
54
79.7%
720
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.8%
7
2.9%
2
1.3%
12
Yes, was divorced 7.3%
9
18.3%
58
23.0%
90
18.6%
13
18.8%
170
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
317
100.0%
392
100.0%
70

903


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 79.4%
702
66.7%
4
91.7%
22
79.6%
728
Yes, was widowed 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Yes, was divorced 19.1%
169
33.3%
2
8.3%
2
18.9%
173
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
6
100.0%
24

914