Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 426 46.5% 46.5% -.77
Employed part time 210 22.9% 69.4% -.25
Self-employed 53 5.8% 75.1% .27
Unemployed 29 3.2% 78.3% .79
Retired 60 6.5% 84.8% 1.31
Full-time homemaker 121 13.2% 98% 1.84
Student 13 1.4% 99.5% 2.36
Other 5 .5% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 65.2%
92
43.0%
334
46.5%
426
Employed part time 9.9%
14
25.3%
196
22.9%
210
Self-employed 6.4%
9
5.7%
44
5.8%
53
Unemployed 0.7%
1
3.6%
28
3.2%
29
Retired 13.5%
19
5.3%
41
6.5%
60
Full-time homemaker 1.4%
2
15.3%
119
13.2%
121
Student 2.1%
3
1.3%
10
1.4%
13
Other 0.7%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
776

917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 46.3%
421
71.4%
5
46.5%
426
Employed part time 23.0%
209
14.3%
1
22.9%
210
Self-employed 5.8%
53
0.0%
0
5.8%
53
Unemployed 3.2%
29
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
Retired 6.6%
60
0.0%
0
6.5%
60
Full-time homemaker 13.3%
121
0.0%
0
13.2%
121
Student 1.3%
12
14.3%
1
1.4%
13
Other 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
7

917


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 43.4%
69
46.3%
125
50.0%
168
41.7%
63
46.4%
425
Employed part time 26.4%
42
25.6%
69
17.6%
59
26.5%
40
22.9%
210
Self-employed 6.3%
10
7.0%
19
4.2%
14
6.6%
10
5.8%
53
Unemployed 3.8%
6
2.2%
6
3.3%
11
4.0%
6
3.2%
29
Retired 5.0%
8
7.4%
20
6.8%
23
6.0%
9
6.6%
60
Full-time homemaker 13.8%
22
11.1%
30
15.2%
51
11.9%
18
13.2%
121
Student 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
8
2.0%
3
1.4%
13
Other 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
270
100.0%
336
100.0%
151

916


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 52.7%
282
42.5%
65
34.1%
72
44.4%
4
46.6%
423
Employed part time 22.1%
118
26.1%
40
21.8%
46
33.3%
3
22.8%
207
Self-employed 4.9%
26
7.8%
12
6.6%
14
0.0%
0
5.7%
52
Unemployed 3.6%
19
3.3%
5
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
Retired 5.8%
31
5.2%
8
10.0%
21
0.0%
0
6.6%
60
Full-time homemaker 9.0%
48
14.4%
22
22.7%
48
11.1%
1
13.1%
119
Student 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Other 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
153
100.0%
211
100.0%
9

908


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 38.9%
7
20.9%
63
55.7%
274
80.0%
80
46.5%
424
Employed part time 11.1%
2
33.4%
101
20.3%
100
7.0%
7
23.0%
210
Self-employed 0.0%
0
7.9%
24
5.5%
27
2.0%
2
5.8%
53
Unemployed 16.7%
3
6.0%
18
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
Retired 11.1%
2
7.0%
21
6.9%
34
3.0%
3
6.6%
60
Full-time homemaker 16.7%
3
20.9%
63
9.1%
45
8.0%
8
13.0%
119
Student 5.6%
1
2.6%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Other 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
302
100.0%
492
100.0%
100

912


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 43.5%
54
51.1%
162
46.2%
180
30.0%
21
46.3%
417
Employed part time 25.8%
32
26.2%
83
22.3%
87
5.7%
4
22.9%
206
Self-employed 5.6%
7
5.0%
16
5.9%
23
7.1%
5
5.7%
51
Unemployed 3.2%
4
1.6%
5
4.1%
16
5.7%
4
3.2%
29
Retired 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
8.5%
33
35.7%
25
6.7%
60
Full-time homemaker 16.9%
21
13.6%
43
12.1%
47
14.3%
10
13.4%
121
Student 4.8%
6
1.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
1.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
317
100.0%
390
100.0%
70

901


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed full time 46.4%
409
66.7%
4
40.0%
10
46.3%
423
Employed part time 23.2%
205
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
22.9%
209
Self-employed 5.9%
52
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
5.8%
53
Unemployed 2.8%
25
16.7%
1
12.0%
3
3.2%
29
Retired 6.5%
57
16.7%
1
8.0%
2
6.6%
60
Full-time homemaker 13.5%
119
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
13.3%
121
Student 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
1.4%
13
Other 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
6
100.0%
25

913