Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part time 3 3.1% 3.1% -1.8
Self-employed 27 28.1% 31.3% -1.25
Unemployed 3 3.1% 34.4% -.69
Retired 8 8.3% 42.7% -.14
Full-time homemaker 29 30.2% 72.9% .42
Student 17 17.7% 90.6% .97
Other 9 9.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
3.1%
3
Self-employed 60.0%
9
22.2%
18
28.1%
27
Unemployed 6.7%
1
2.5%
2
3.1%
3
Retired 20.0%
3
6.2%
5
8.3%
8
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
35.8%
29
30.2%
29
Student 13.3%
2
18.5%
15
17.7%
17
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
9
9.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
81

96


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part time 2.1%
2
50.0%
1
3.1%
3
Self-employed 28.7%
27
0.0%
0
28.1%
27
Unemployed 3.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Retired 7.4%
7
50.0%
1
8.3%
8
Full-time homemaker 30.9%
29
0.0%
0
30.2%
29
Student 18.1%
17
0.0%
0
17.7%
17
Other 9.6%
9
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
2

96


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part time 10.5%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Self-employed 21.1%
4
41.4%
12
25.0%
8
18.8%
3
28.1%
27
Unemployed 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Retired 15.8%
3
6.9%
2
3.1%
1
12.5%
2
8.3%
8
Full-time homemaker 26.3%
5
24.1%
7
40.6%
13
25.0%
4
30.2%
29
Student 10.5%
2
24.1%
7
18.8%
6
12.5%
2
17.7%
17
Other 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
31.3%
5
9.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
29
100.0%
32
100.0%
16

96


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed part time 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.1%
3
Self-employed 32.7%
18
26.7%
4
19.2%
5
0.00%
0
28.1%
27
Unemployed 3.6%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
3
Retired 9.1%
5
6.7%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
8.3%
8
Full-time homemaker 18.2%
10
40.0%
6
50.0%
13
0.00%
0
30.2%
29
Student 25.5%
14
6.7%
1
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
17.7%
17
Other 7.3%
4
13.3%
2
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
9.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

96


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
12.5%
1
3.2%
3
Self-employed 0.0%
0
16.7%
8
44.4%
16
37.5%
3
28.4%
27
Unemployed 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Retired 33.3%
1
2.1%
1
11.1%
4
25.0%
2
8.4%
8
Full-time homemaker 66.7%
2
43.8%
21
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
30.5%
29
Student 0.0%
0
22.9%
11
11.1%
4
12.5%
1
16.8%
16
Other 0.0%
0
10.4%
5
8.3%
3
12.5%
1
9.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
8

95


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part time 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Self-employed 25.0%
4
38.2%
13
24.2%
8
18.2%
2
28.7%
27
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
18.2%
2
7.4%
7
Full-time homemaker 37.5%
6
14.7%
5
30.3%
10
63.6%
7
29.8%
28
Student 25.0%
4
26.5%
9
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.1%
17
Other 12.5%
2
11.8%
4
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
34
100.0%
33
100.0%
11

94


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employed part time 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Self-employed 28.6%
26
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.1%
27
Unemployed 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Retired 7.7%
7
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
Full-time homemaker 29.7%
27
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
30.2%
29
Student 17.6%
16
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
17
Other 9.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

96