Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTDIS

There are many ways that the church can witness to our faith in Jesus Christ through world mission. What specific activities or tasks should the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) support as part of its world mission outreach? Rate each of the following activities as either an "essential," a "very important," a "somewhat important," a "not too important," or a "not at all important" part of the church's world mission: fighting disease
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 379 36.4% 36.4% -1.1
Very important 489 46.9% 83.3% .24
Somewhat important 156 15% 98.3% 1.58
Not too important 17 1.6% 99.9% 2.92
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 39.3%
77
35.7%
301
36.3%
378
Very important 46.9%
92
46.9%
396
46.9%
488
Somewhat important 11.7%
23
15.8%
133
15.0%
156
Not too important 2.0%
4
1.5%
13
1.6%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
844

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 35.6%
325
42.7%
53
36.5%
378
Very important 47.2%
431
45.2%
56
47.0%
487
Somewhat important 15.4%
141
11.3%
14
14.9%
155
Not too important 1.6%
15
0.8%
1
1.5%
16
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
124

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 34.1%
63
39.9%
119
38.2%
149
28.5%
47
36.4%
378
Very important 49.7%
92
44.0%
131
45.6%
178
51.5%
85
46.8%
486
Somewhat important 14.6%
27
15.1%
45
14.1%
55
17.6%
29
15.0%
156
Not too important 1.6%
3
1.0%
3
1.8%
7
2.4%
4
1.6%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 40.2%
250
29.7%
51
30.3%
69
50.0%
5
36.3%
375
Very important 46.8%
291
49.4%
85
46.1%
105
40.0%
4
47.0%
485
Somewhat important 11.9%
74
19.2%
33
20.6%
47
10.0%
1
15.0%
155
Not too important 1.0%
6
1.7%
3
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
10

1032


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 35.7%
10
37.8%
146
34.7%
181
39.0%
39
36.3%
376
Very important 42.9%
12
46.1%
178
48.2%
251
44.0%
44
46.9%
485
Somewhat important 21.4%
6
15.3%
59
15.0%
78
13.0%
13
15.1%
156
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.1%
11
4.0%
4
1.6%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
386
100.0%
521
100.0%
100

1035


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 33.6%
48
34.1%
122
39.5%
175
31.6%
25
36.2%
370
Very important 46.9%
67
50.8%
182
44.2%
196
45.6%
36
47.0%
481
Somewhat important 16.8%
24
12.6%
45
15.3%
68
21.5%
17
15.1%
154
Not too important 2.8%
4
2.5%
9
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.7%
17
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
358
100.0%
443
100.0%
79

1023


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Essential 36.3%
362
37.5%
3
38.7%
12
36.4%
377
Very important 47.1%
470
50.0%
4
38.7%
12
46.9%
486
Somewhat important 14.9%
149
12.5%
1
16.1%
5
15.0%
155
Not too important 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.6%
17
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

1036