Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1998 - World Mission, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 4 .4% .4% -5.17
Less than once a year 3 .3% .8% -4.36
About once or twice a year 14 1.5% 2.3% -3.54
Several times a year 28 3.1% 5.3% -2.72
Once a month 25 2.7% 8.1% -1.9
Two to three times a month 72 7.8% 15.9% -1.08
Nearly every week 175 19.1% 35% -.26
Every week 597 65% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
About once or twice a year 5.0%
7
0.9%
7
1.5%
14
Several times a year 6.4%
9
2.4%
19
3.1%
28
Once a month 5.0%
7
2.3%
18
2.7%
25
Two to three times a month 9.9%
14
7.5%
58
7.8%
72
Nearly every week 21.3%
30
18.7%
145
19.1%
175
Every week 52.5%
74
67.3%
523
65.0%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
777

918


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Less than once a year 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
About once or twice a year 1.4%
13
14.3%
1
1.5%
14
Several times a year 3.1%
28
0.0%
0
3.1%
28
Once a month 2.7%
25
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
Two to three times a month 7.8%
71
14.3%
1
7.9%
72
Nearly every week 19.2%
175
0.0%
0
19.1%
175
Every week 64.9%
591
71.4%
5
65.0%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
7

917


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
Less than once a year 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
About once or twice a year 1.3%
2
1.8%
5
0.9%
3
2.7%
4
1.5%
14
Several times a year 3.8%
6
2.6%
7
2.4%
8
4.7%
7
3.1%
28
Once a month 3.1%
5
1.8%
5
2.7%
9
4.0%
6
2.7%
25
Two to three times a month 8.2%
13
5.9%
16
9.2%
31
8.1%
12
7.9%
72
Nearly every week 15.1%
24
19.6%
53
20.1%
68
20.1%
30
19.1%
175
Every week 66.7%
106
68.3%
185
63.9%
216
59.7%
89
65.0%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
271
100.0%
338
100.0%
149

917


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Less than once a year 0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
About once or twice a year 2.1%
11
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Several times a year 3.6%
19
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
27
Once a month 3.4%
18
2.0%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
25
Two to three times a month 9.3%
50
7.2%
11
4.7%
10
11.1%
1
7.9%
72
Nearly every week 22.2%
119
15.0%
23
13.7%
29
22.2%
2
19.0%
173
Every week 58.5%
313
69.3%
106
78.3%
166
66.7%
6
65.0%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
153
100.0%
212
100.0%
9

909


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
5
6.0%
6
1.5%
14
Several times a year 5.9%
1
3.3%
10
2.2%
11
6.0%
6
3.1%
28
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.8%
14
4.0%
4
2.7%
25
Two to three times a month 5.9%
1
4.6%
14
9.1%
45
12.0%
12
7.9%
72
Nearly every week 11.8%
2
15.8%
48
21.7%
107
16.0%
16
18.9%
173
Every week 70.6%
12
73.0%
222
62.2%
306
54.0%
54
65.1%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
304
100.0%
492
100.0%
100

913


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
About once or twice a year 0.8%
1
1.6%
5
1.8%
7
1.4%
1
1.6%
14
Several times a year 2.4%
3
2.5%
8
3.9%
15
1.4%
1
3.0%
27
Once a month 2.4%
3
1.9%
6
4.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.8%
25
Two to three times a month 7.3%
9
7.8%
25
8.5%
33
2.9%
2
7.6%
69
Nearly every week 18.5%
23
16.6%
53
21.1%
82
20.0%
14
19.1%
172
Every week 67.7%
84
69.6%
222
59.6%
232
71.4%
50
65.2%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
319
100.0%
389
100.0%
70

902


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Less than once a year 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
About once or twice a year 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Several times a year 2.8%
25
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.0%
27
Once a month 2.6%
23
16.7%
1
4.0%
1
2.7%
25
Two to three times a month 7.9%
70
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
7.8%
71
Nearly every week 19.5%
172
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
174
Every week 64.8%
572
50.0%
3
84.0%
21
65.2%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
6
100.0%
25

914